Screen capture software for Eclair


Last Updated:

  1. g88

    g88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, i have difficulities locating the screen capture software for me Samsung Eclair, i hope someone can give me the detail direction where can i get this application (or manual way of doing it), i have an assignment due nextweek :(

    Thank you so much !
     

    Advertisement
  2. parker09

    parker09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    You'll need a rooted phone I'm fairly sure to take screenshots with a app.

    If you have the SDK you can run ddms.bat & wait till it opens and press screen capture, and you can save, & resize those images.
     
  3. g88

    g88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you teach me how to root the phone ? what need to be done step by step....sorry i really new to all this
     
  4. g88

    g88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone :(
     
  5. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    86
    what kind of phone you tryin to root?
     
  6. sontaikle

    sontaikle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    25
  7. g88

    g88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using Galaxy 3 and 5 but thinking to use Galaxy S root loader (is that what you guys call ??)

    Can u guide me step by step where about to download the Screenshot application, etc :(
     
  8. sontaikle

    sontaikle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    25
  9. g88

    g88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. GirlGoneGeek

    GirlGoneGeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    33
    You can find out how to root by looking through these forums. There are tons of tutorials and information for different types of phones.
     
  11. Gforce083

    Gforce083 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    My phone is NOT rooted and I can take screen shots no problem. I downloaded the "ShootMe" app from the Marketplace and it works without a hitch on my NON-rooted phone!
     
  12. lakai113

    lakai113 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    2
    i just downloaded this App... it says i need to be rooted..
     
  13. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    86
    works fine on my rooted moment
     
  14. Gforce083

    Gforce083 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    I know, but it works fine. Trust me, I'm unrooted (don't even know how) have the ShootMe app and it works perfect!
     
  15. g88

    g88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    JUst tried, it said connecting to server file. Phone need to be root. No luck
     
  16. Gforce083

    Gforce083 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    How strange. I promise you, my phone is totally factory. No roots, no mods, no special app to run root apps. I simply downloaded the free ShootMe app from the Marketplace and it works perfectly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...