Screen Capture?General


Last Updated:

  1. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is there a screen capture app for the Eris?
     

    Advertisement
  2. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    No app until we have root.

    Here are the instructions, if you get stuck ask. I couldnt get it to work on Windows 7 for a while and someone here helped me get it working:

     
  3. soulfetcher13

    soulfetcher13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    dxtop, if you are running it has the option I think. Remember seeing it in the menu, but never tried it.
     
  4. chassum

    chassum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    20
    I'm pretty sure the SDK route is the only option on non-rooted devices.
     
  5. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    soulfetcher13 is right ... dxtop does have the option for a screen shot, but then you have to use that home replacement. If you dont want to use a home replacement, or you want to use one of the many other home replacements, dxtop is worthless.
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    Dxtop is worthless!! Blasphemy! I like dxtop
     
  7. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    Read the whole post Caddy, dont give me that crap :D. Worthless if you dont want home replacement or are using another home replacement.
     
  8. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    O i get it, i am burnt today, too much work....ugh
     
  9. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    6
    huh
     
  10. GdubyaB

    GdubyaB New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i downloaded an apk file of the internet called screen shot specifically for android it has a timer .... i pushed it using adb , but can't seem to get it to work i wait five seconds and nothing happens ....i know this is possible cuz ive seen tons of screen shots for eris roms etc.
     
  11. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    If you're rooted, you can use an app called ShootMe (free from the market). You open the app, enable the service, and then shake your phone or yell each time you want to grab a screenshot. They're saved on your SD card in a "ShootMe" folder. Then open the app again when you're done, and disable the service.

    If you're not rooted, you have to do it through the SDK while connected to your computer for debugging.
     

Share This Page

Loading...