Screen CaptureGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. kmwhiten

    kmwhiten Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know a good screen capture app? I am running ICS .230 non root.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Paraflier

    Paraflier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    Running ICS leak? Try pushing Volume Down and your Power button at the same time. :)
     
    kmwhiten likes this.
  3. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,697
    Likes Received:
    4,229
  4. Paraflier

    Paraflier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
  5. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,697
    Likes Received:
    4,229
    Does not work for me either. I never missed it.

    ... Thom
     
  6. kmwhiten

    kmwhiten Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didnt know about this. haha awesome, it works. though do you know how to turn off the sound click?
     
  7. Paraflier

    Paraflier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    Lol. I would think in general sound settings! Silent mode? I'm still running GB over here. Just piecing together what I've read around about the fabled Sandwich of Creamed Ice.... lol
     
  8. Deanie

    Deanie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm totally stock. ICS upgrade went flawless. However, heeding advice on this forum, I'm preparing to do a FDR. I want to screen capture each of my home screens.

    On GB I was successfully using Screen Grabber. This does not work now, keeps giving me an error. I have tried the volume DOWN + power button, and UP and power button, but it doesn't work.

    What in the world am I doing wrong? I'm about to uninstall/reinstall screen grabber and see if that helps.

    But can someone help me with why the native capability doesn't work?
     
  9. dCoder

    dCoder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Make sure you press volume down, and power at exactly the same time. And hold until you see the screen flash.
     
  10. Deanie

    Deanie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    Duh...figured it out for native capability. You have to press the buttons at the same time, making sure not one before the other.
     
  11. jellyhead

    jellyhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    No Root Screenshot It, I've never used the non root version but the root version works great
     
  12. icedrake523

    icedrake523 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know how to change what folder the Screenshots are saved to? My default is on the internal SD card, I want to make it on the External one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...