Screen is really laggy/weird


Last Updated:

  1. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    So I had a thread before about not being able to dial calls. I fixed that by installing a new ROM.

    My new problem is that the screen is acting up. When I press on an option or something, it takes a lot of tries to hit the correct option. Sometimes I hit somewhere and an option nowhere near where I hit is selected.

    Also, the screen and keyboard is quite laggy. It's driving me nuts.

    Im running Kangeroid or whateverit's called. Shougld I try ANOTHER new ROM?
    Thanks and sorry for the spelling errors, since I'm typing from the phone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    59
    Are you trying this while plugged into a charger that did not come with your droid? I ask this because my screen goes all wonky when I use the blackberry chargers at work.
     
  3. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    Is it plugged in while having these problems? Are you using the original charging cable and wall charger?
     
  4. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    It's a 'Verizon' branded charger. I got a refurbed Droid and they could only give me this charger.
    Yes, it's been plugged in. But I'm typing this unplugged and is stilll messed up.

    Also, when I scroll the menu thing goes crazy and laggy. It's hard to describe.
     
  5. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    This was happening to me a lot (lagging screen)...then i realized launcherpro beta was the culprit...i had it set to not scroll the wallpaper...this effed it up...

    EDIT: This was mostly on the homescreen
     
  6. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Anyone else? I'm getting frustrated.
     
  7. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    You have a refurb droid with a non OEM charger and cable. It's probably hardware.
     
  8. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    But why does it happen even without being plugged in?
     
  9. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    I'm guessing it's an issue with the phone itself. I would try some 2.1 roms, not 2.2, and let us know how that works.
     
  10. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Okay, I'll try that. Thank you.

    I have been using Titanium Backup. Is there any way to back up my app's settings? It's a pain in the neck to set my settings for every app again and again and again.
     
  11. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    What kernel are you using? You may want to try a different one.
     
  12. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Kangeroid 2.2
     
  13. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    So the stock kernal, you haven't changed the speed? Also, yes, you can choose to back up all apps and settings, but going from 2.2 to a 2.1 rom might create problems.
     
  14. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    I have not changed the stock speed.

    Do you mean saving the settings from 2.2 to 2.1 would cause problems? Or the change from ANY 2.2 ROM to 2.1?
     
  15. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    I think any 2.2 rom, Unless you manually back up every application WHICH YOU DOWNLOADED along with it's data, then you'll be fine. If you back up a system app, say gmail, it will give you problems, beause gmail for 2.2 is different than 2.1
     
  16. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Okay, I'll try a different ROM (again).

    I just looked through Titanium. I see in the symbol key that a smiley face means the application AND data is backed up. But how do I get both parts backed up? I don't see any options regarding backing up data as well... Thanks!
     
  17. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    When you click on an app to back it up, it gives you the option.
     
  18. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Small problem: Via ROM Manager, I keep trying to install the NexBeast Froyo ROM from my SD card.
    First I tried not wiping. Then tried wiping clean. Both times the phone boots to the Motorola logo, freezes, and then reboots and starts normally.

    Even just manually turning off the phone it does the same thing.

    What's going on now?
     
  19. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    *Bump* Anyone?
     
  20. obutto

    obutto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    14
    There was a update for Clockwork mod. It messed it up so you couldnt reboot to recovery even with switching. About two hours later its fixed. So now its fixed. Simply update clockwork mod by reflashing it and try again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...