screen sensitivity


Last Updated:

  1. rejo

    rejo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to increase the sensitivity, when I pull the screen down I have to do it twice before the screen moves, any other movement is ok, its only when pulling the screen down .... or is this a faulty screen.
    Cheers
     

    Advertisement
  2. Quazar

    Quazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    29
    What do you mean pull the screen down? You can't change the sensitivity, its already really responsive. I realised its harder to use the screen when its on a flat surface.
     
  3. rejo

    rejo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I mean when youve connected a usb cable and you have to drag/pull the screen down to mount.
     
  4. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    I think rejo is talking about unlocking the screen (drag down to unlock). As far as I know if we need to unlock the screen we just need to pull down the screen or press menu button twice. But for pull down, the screen will not work for entire screen area instead we need to use the bottom 25% of the screen area to pull down. That is, on or below the strip where date and time is displayed along with your service provider name and also there are 3X4 dots symbolically represents the
     
  5. rejo

    rejo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Took it back to the shop today the guy in there compared with another. They have sent it back to be repaired.
    So no hero for about 2 weeks ...... and I was just getting used to it.
    Cheers
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Defective handset, we didn't think of that!
     
  7. Quazar

    Quazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Did you mean the notification shade? Yeah you must have had a defective screen since mine is pretty responsive.
     
  8. rejo

    rejo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok .... its back.
    The phone shop called me on tuesday to collect it. They put a new screen on it. Works perfect now.
    Any way just putting everything how I want it, but the programs page comes up as a list and not a screen with the logos on (like a desktop). Any ideas how to change it back.
    Been using my old touch for the last week and even though it was a cracking phone at the time it does seem a bit clunky now.
    Cheers
     
  9. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    In programs, press menu and select grid view.
     
  10. rejo

    rejo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks .... found it
     

Share This Page

Loading...