Screen Shot for Samsung Captivate on Froyo?


Last Updated:

  1. white1981

    white1981 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.. new here to the forums. Would like to start with a question introduction.

    So, yesterday I installed the official at&t release of froyo onto my captivate and everything went smoothly.. cutting to the chase.. I believe I saw someone post that you can take screen shots now on the captivate with froyo.. is there any truth to this and if so... how do I go about performing a screenshot?

    Much appreciated..

    PS... Speedtest downloads on new Froyo Release show a 15.2 mbps dwnld
    1.2 up and a very good ping.. I can definetly say the captivate is quicker with the froyo install

    Not bad considering my computer downloads at 16 meg :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    27
    I don't think anything changed with Froyo regarding taking screenshots. In any case, here is more information on how to do it:

    Taking screenshots - CapFAQ
     
    sremick likes this.
  3. NJR

    NJR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    23
    Since I got 2.2, I accidentally took some screenshots. I have tried to duplicate it. When I researched, there was some chatter about holding the back key and then pressing the home key. It didn't work for me so I have no idea how to make it happen again but it may be worth a try for you
     
  4. gcobb

    gcobb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    23
    I rooted and installed ShootMe. That took all of 5 minutes.
     
  5. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    I'll bite then...

    What is "com.sec.android.app.screencapture" on my phone for?
     
  6. gcobb

    gcobb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    23
    That's probably the com name rather than the description.
     
  7. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    OK.. um... OK, sure.

    Um... Huh?
     
  8. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    There's a service built into 2.2 for taking screenshots... however getting the right button combo to work doesn't seem to have much success on the Captivate. Supposed to involve the back and power buttons.
     
    Simba501 likes this.
  9. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    27
    Where do you see that?
     
  10. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    Settings -> Applications -> Manage applications. Toggle the "All" button. Slide on down (go into landscape for easier viewing) to "com.xxxxx."

    Its right below com.sec.android.app.samsunapps.una.
     
  11. avgazn91

    avgazn91 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    subscribed to find out if anything happens with this.

    I tried the back button and home button combo with no success
    same for the back button and power button combo
     
  12. JayFReaZy

    JayFReaZy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    just use superoneclick root and install shootme app, just did it today and wow, extremely simple and fast to do.
     
  13. DaNaRkI

    DaNaRkI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm also wondering about the "com.sec.android.app.screencapture" cuz I've seen it listed as a running or inactive app/process on my phone more often then not.
     
  14. Rootmepls

    Rootmepls Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    29
    +1 Shootme
     
  15. BigCat8

    BigCat8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    14
    Extremely interesting stuff.

    Are you using the TouchWiz launcher? Any secondary home programs installed and running (including QuickDesk or the helper app for WidgetLocker)?

    I guess if you were able to do so accidentally, doing so on purpose is a relative possibility. Hopefully we figure out what the secret is here. (UUDDLRLRBAStart?)

    Now that we know the process is there, could an app developer build on that?

    EDIT: Actually... I just tested this out, and it works on stock 2.2. Features a "Capture from Notification" option. Donate version includes shake to capture. http://www.appbrain.com/app/screen-...omorrowkey.android.screencaptureshortcutfree#

    Can't pretend I'm not a little wary of the permissions required. It would seem they're for the ads, though, as the donate version doesn't require those permissions.
     
    MickeyCee likes this.
  16. NJR

    NJR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    23
    @BigCat TW launcher everything stock. 2.2. Can't duplicate it no matter what I try I am holding buttons tapping buttons pressing power. Pretty much being a fool with this thing. :) It worked the day after upgrade on it's own and hasn't worked since.
     
  17. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    27
  18. jetpuck73

    jetpuck73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Shootme
     
  19. BigCat8

    BigCat8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    14
    Did anyone take note of the app I linked to? It's legit. Used it to snag the screenshots for the home screen thread, saves in the "ScreenCapture" folder as though you triggered with the button combination. Figure it's better than tapping buttons like a madman, trying to find just the right mix.

    I'm not likely to root until well down the line, so ShootMe isn't an option for now. Screen Capture Shortcut is legit if you're not looking to root. The first app I've been really excited about in a long time, even though all it really does is unlock a native feature.
     
  20. fastoy

    fastoy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a great app! It simply does what it says it does. For now I'm using the free version. I'm not sure I want the "capture on shake" feature but it's certainly worth the $1.20 to support the developer.
     
  21. blackhemi

    blackhemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    I would like to see if anyone comes up with the way to make the com.sec.android.app.screencapture work.

    I know if im looking at my running services, then hold back and tap home, com.sec.android.app.screencapture will become a running service, but still cant snap any screenshots. I can stop that service and start it all day long. I just dont know how to trigger it.
     
  22. poocano78

    poocano78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Works perfect. Thanks :D
     
  23. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    "this device is not supported."

    Uninstalled.
     
  24. BigCat8

    BigCat8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hm. That's interesting. I'm trying to figure out why it would work for certain Captivate users and not others. But I'm not an app developer, so I can't even really begin to make an educated guess.

    Sorry to hear that.
     
  25. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    "unsupported" seems to be a common theme in the comments at AppBrain. No worries.
     

Share This Page

Loading...