Screen Shot on Transformer TF101General


Last Updated:

  1. caravaggio

    caravaggio Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does anyone know how to do a screen shot on Transformer TF101 (operating with ICS 4.0.3)?

    Is there a direct way to do it on the keyboard, or do you have to download an app?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. caravaggio

    caravaggio Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    From the number of hits on this query, I assume that people are interested in how to take a screen shot on a TF101 - but from the lack of replies, it seems that nobody knows how!

    If anyone knows how to do this, there are a lot of us out here eager to learn how.

    Please put us out of our misery.

    Thanks
     
  3. vosg

    vosg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    351
    Hold both Power and Volume Down. The sreenshots are saved in /sdcard/Screenshots
     
    wendy89 and caravaggio like this.
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,671
    Likes Received:
    21,558
    Head to Settings -> Asus Customised Settings -> Screenshot (Tick).

    Press and hold the recent apps apps key et voila! :)
     
    wendy89, Radicalee and caravaggio like this.
  5. caravaggio

    caravaggio Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    A big thank you to vosg and El Presidente for their generous replies.

    Now I have to reveal my incompetence. :(

    1. When I hold down the power and volume (up I presume) all that happens is my device goes into sleep mode!!

    2. El Presidente's method obviously seems the correct route - if only I could find the "recent apps key" !!

    I have checked "screenshot" in the Asus personal settings, but where is the "recent apps key"?
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,671
    Likes Received:
    21,558
    No problem! :)

    The recent apps key is the on screen button that looks like one square behind another, it sits to the right of the home button.

    See it?
     
    caravaggio likes this.
  7. caravaggio

    caravaggio Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ha Ha! Thank you El Presidente.

    My confusion was because I am using a physical keyboard.

    The key you refer to (overlapping squares) is only on the screen keyboard. I found it and indeed it does work - perfectly.

    I have since located the key on the physical keyboard that takes the screenshot. It's the eighth key from the left on the top row and has a little camera superimposed on a square. It also works perfectly.

    Many thanks. :D
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,671
    Likes Received:
    21,558
    I've the dock too and I didn't know that key did it, so thanks!
     
  9. caravaggio

    caravaggio Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Isn't this forum wonderful!!

    :D
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,671
    Likes Received:
    21,558
    It's alright! :p
     
  11. mikecanuck

    mikecanuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    This doesn't seem to work on mine. I had no problems the old w a y (recent apps) but that doesn't work since the update to 4.0.3. I've tried every variation of power/volume button combination press but its not capturing the screen. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  12. caravaggio

    caravaggio Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    The power/volume method doesn't work for me either, but there are two other ways:

    1. In the black strip at the bottom of the screen is an icon (3rd from left) that is two overlapping rectangles. If you touch that it will do a screenshot.

    2. On the dock keyboard, the 8th button from the left on the top row of keys shows an icon of a camera. Pressing that will also take a screenshot.

    Hope these will work for you.
     
  13. AutobahnSHO

    AutobahnSHO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    50
    You have to hold it for a second or two...
     
  14. wendy89

    wendy89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both ways work for me (after turning the feature on ) thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...