Screen shots


Last Updated:

  1. katy_kangaroo

    katy_kangaroo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have seen friends with iPhones post an image which was basically a screen shot of their whole phone. Can the eris do this? And how?

    Also, the guy in the store showed me on the demo phone how he could voice compose a message. I cannot find where/how to do this unless I am google searching or google map searching...

    Thanks!

    -Katy :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Salad

    Salad Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need a rooted device with an app like Shootme installed.
     
  3. katy_kangaroo

    katy_kangaroo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    what does "rooted" mean? Sorry if I'm stupid... :)
     
  4. katy_kangaroo

    katy_kangaroo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    just kidding i found that forum telling you to stop asking what rooting is. thanks. not sure i wanna go that far ;)
     
  5. Salad

    Salad Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rooting is a way to get full access to the device. It has plenty of benefits, but will void your warranty and it is entirely possible to do something silly and brick the device.

    Using root is like changing from an old car to a swanky new motorcycle. The motorcycle will go faster, perform better, use less fuel and you can do cool things that you can't do in a car (like wheelies). But the downside of riding a fast bike is the insurance companies don't want to come anywhere near you and you're more likely to crash and maim yourself.
     
  6. Salad

    Salad Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    And I spent all that time writing a car analogy :C.
     
  7. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Don't need root to take screenshots, just some time to install the Java and Android SDKs and some patience. Instructions here.
     
  8. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    that shootme app is driving me nuts!!!! i installed it, turned it on and like 6 hours later i was running to my car with my phone in my hand and all i heard was it snapping screenshots of my home screen lol
     
  9. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    I had the same problem, just have to remember to pull it up after you're done and tell it to quit.
     
  10. graff_king

    graff_king Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    18
    Openhome also has screenshot capabilities, yes it is a paid app, but $ well spent in my eyes
     

Share This Page

Loading...