Screenshot after ICS 4.0.4 updateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. spk20

    spk20 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i just upgraded my Galaxy Blaze 4g to ICS and now i am not able to take a screenshot as i used to before (home+lock keys).
    I also tried all other combinations with the lock key but to no avail (That includes volume down + lock and other ways of talking screenshots in Galaxy SII etc)
    Can somebody please help me (and other upgraded Blazers) out here.
     

    Advertisement
  2. MNDaveC

    MNDaveC Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Might be a configurable item in the settings, I know it is on my Samsung tablet running ICS.
     
  3. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900

    Hi spk, welcome to the forums. :ciao:

    I don't have this phone, so I could be totally off base. Try holding the power button and your home button at the same time.
     
  4. dkkaka

    dkkaka New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi spk - I'm running into the same issue. Home+Power before ICS update used to take a screenshot, but after ICS update, it no longer does :(
     
  5. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900
    I did some searching but it looks like its still Power + Home, but you have to hold it longer. Does that work?
     
    FirebirdStud likes this.
  6. dkkaka

    dkkaka New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not as far as I can tell...holding the Home for a long time (a couple of seconds) , even with Power pressed, eventually brings up a list of open apps and a link to Task Manager. Same thing starting with Power pressed and then holding down Home.
     
  7. dkkaka

    dkkaka New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah, I got it working...it's a timing thing.

    So, I start with pressing the Power button, but immediately after pressing that (split-second), I press the Home button and hold it down...then it takes the screenshot.
     
    spk20 and Atma like this.
  8. spk20

    spk20 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    :thumb:thanks a lot dkkaka ! got it working :thumb:
     
  9. nickq

    nickq New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that works for me too. Had been trying the power + volume down buttons like a bunch of other websites say. Thanks.
     
  10. FirebirdStud

    FirebirdStud Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    9
    That's dumb that they changed it to the power and home button on the I9100 too! I liked the volume down and power buttons better. haha.
    Glad someone figured this out!!
     
  11. raphealtan

    raphealtan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im havin the same issue but after reading this thread,i manage to settle it.my scrnshot is using the (home+vol down) button after ive updated my tab 7.0plus to 4.1.2..thanks all
     
  12. Cammx13

    Cammx13 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    YES! Thanks! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...