screenshot


Last Updated:

  1. paulos1990

    paulos1990 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is screenshoting coming on the 2.2 Froyo update?

    Sorry if this has been talked about befor just havnt seen anything about it :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. techdaring

    techdaring Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    There are still nothing yet :D Just waiting
     
  3. paulos1990

    paulos1990 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool thanks tho
     
  4. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    86
    if you are rooted, there is a prog called 'shootme' in the market. all you do is shake, and it saves a screencap to your SD card. works on my Moment, and many other divices
     
  5. paulos1990

    paulos1990 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    will it ever come without rooting??? :)
     
  6. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Shootme seems to be capturing blank images on my rooted Moment, with Radioactive FroYo 1.8.22. Any ideas on what could be wrong?
     
  7. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257
    No. The app requries superuser permissions that allow the image to be captured.

    Only other way is to download Android SDK and use dalvik to capture the screenshot. No root required, but your phone must be tethered to a PC to do this.
     
  8. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    It already has. Just download the Android SDK and you can do screenshots. Albeit it is a bit more complicated than just opening an app and hitting a button
     
  9. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I think he was referring to it being able to do screen shots "out of the box". If it is built into the OS by google (like iPhone screen shots) then yes it could happen. But as of right now there are no plans to make it part of the OS, and it is not in Froyo

    I personally prefer Drocap2, I tried both and it is just my preference
     
  10. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Google doesn't allow it out of the box because they want to make sure malicious apps can't take screenshots and then send the screenshots to hackers. So you have to root to allow it.
     
  11. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257

    Right. Hence me telling the OP about Android SDK.
     
  12. beenz

    beenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    88
    +1

    The reason iPhones are able to take screen shots is because all their apps are screened so they can't do this.
     
  13. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    This thread, it lives again! Two and half month old zombie!! Run!!-- er... briskly walk!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...