ScreenshotSupport


Last Updated:

  1. JokerElite

    JokerElite Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is there anyway you can take a screenshot without rooting the phone? And without having it connected to your computer while you take the screenshot?
     

    Advertisement
  2. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    120
    I am also interested in knowing this.
     
  3. Connectz

    Connectz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    33
    Me three!
     
  4. mityman50

    mityman50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Oh wow. I used to use PicMe but now I guess you have to be rooted to use it. That's extremely gay. I don't see the point in that.
     
  5. One Beast

    One Beast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    75
    melissai_ and clwoodwork like this.
  6. Connectz

    Connectz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    33
    I guess there is no solution besides root for mac users?
     
  7. One Beast

    One Beast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    75

    No root No Solution......
     
  8. R1_Rydah

    R1_Rydah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    21
    the shootme app in the market works on stock Evo's running software versions 1.32.651.16 and earlier, if you're past that version you're s.o.l.
     
  9. beeperdoo

    beeperdoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont understand why we cant do this??? iphone does it easily.
     
  10. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    All you have to do is download Android-sdk_r06-Windows file. I think you can find an extension of the file on the Rooted Post area. I found my extension on the Rooted Post area related to the Hero.

    Well after downloading the Android-sdk-windows file, then open it up and look for the folder titled "TOOLS". Plug your EVO into your computer, sync it by choosing sync on your phone. (You must have the latest HTC Sync file),

    Now I will put all the steps to do in order.

    1) After selecting the TOOLS folder, select ddms
    2) After selecting the ddms file, a dialog box will appear (choose run).
    3) After you select run, a C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe box will appear for a minute or less.
    4) Then a "Dalvik Debug Monitor" box will appear with your phones info on it.
    5) Select the little phone icon in the box.
    6) Select "Device" which is located next to File, Edit, and Actions.
    7) Once you have selected "Device" you will see "Screen Capture".

    Once you select screen capture, it will make a copy of what ever screen your phone is on. Each time you capture a screen shot, hit save, and save it to where every you choose to. I made a file titled "Screen Shots" in My Documents folder (for example).

    Well I hope this helps.
     
  11. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    Did you even read the question?
     
  12. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    I apologize, I just re-read the whole question. At first I just saw the "Not Rooted" part. Just trying to help my fellow EVO'maniacs.....lol

    Sorry again.
     
  13. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    No worries. I just wondered the same thing as the OP and I got excited thinking there was a solution...
     
  14. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    11
  15. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    xmysacredoathx likes this.
  16. xmysacredoathx

    xmysacredoathx Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 to Mr. Ed.

    I installed ShootMe this morning, and it works great on my scared-to-root Evo.
     
  17. John94404

    John94404 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downloaded the app from the Market today, installed it, paid absolutely no attention to the statement that it won't work on unrooted phones. It works perfectly .. the screen shots go right onto the SD card, and I share them to my Dropbox and from there to the world if I want to.

    Go for it .. give it a try. Perhaps you'll have similar good luck. My phone is running the latest software and firmware.

    --John :)
     
  18. robj

    robj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    just grabbed it from the market as well. NOT rooted and it works for me
     
  19. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Yes... it has worked since October lol
     
    ScorpDX likes this.
  20. BlainesMOM

    BlainesMOM New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why isn't there a screenshot application that works easy, for un rooted phones? I don't understand....
     
  21. sleepymama

    sleepymama Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    someone correct me if i'm wrong, but i've read that it's a security issue.

    it used to work on the evo by accident - in one of the updates last year, an exploit was left open (i'm not sure of the terminology here, something like that) that allowed unrooted phones to take screenshots. with the latest updates, it's been fixed and no more screenshots.
     

Share This Page

Loading...