SD Card Error After 1.6 Update


Last Updated:

  1. RuinerXL

    RuinerXL New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    A couple of days ago, my G1 prompted me, saying that the 1.6 update was ready to install. I installed it straight away, only to my immediate horror as the phone rebooted saying that the SD card was blank or was using an unsupported format. After allowing the phone to format the card, I started to get everything back in order, only to find that when I rebooted the phone, everything was once again lost and I got that same message about the card being blank or being in the wrong format. I have tried wiping through the recovery menu, restoring to factory settings, formatting the card repeatedly through both my phone and my computer. Nothing works. Is my card dead or is it my phone? I would never have updated if I'd known the headache it would cause me. Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78

    First i would remove the card and try booting then power off the phone re insert the card and try booting again.... if that doesn't work a wipe probably wont either... so i would suggest testing the card in a card reader to see if it is truly dead if it is not format the card fat32 with the card reader and then put it back in the phone and should boot properly if it doesn't please post here so we can try and help further....
     
  3. jays0n

    jays0n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think this has anything to do with the card, it seems there is an issue with the update. I saw another thread at another forum where the user took the phone to the TMobile shop and they admit it was a known issue. I have the same thing as the original post here and felt the same way. If I had known the update would do that I would not have done the update.

    Now each time the phone is turned off, the card is un readable when the phone starts. Maybe not unmounted when shutting down etc. Not sure. But it totally sucks. I dont have a TMobile account so cannot take the thing in. Wondering if anyone here has a workaround for that? Thinking that unmounting the card before thing is shutdown might help but how? Can we add a script in /etc/init.d for that? I have yet to do any Android development so not sure what all we can do in there.

    j
     
  4. tiology

    tiology New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The same thing happened to my phone. I tried to save as much data as possible, but a lot of the pictures wouldn't copy over to my computer. I tried doing a chkdsk to remove the corrupted files, that didn't do much. The wierdest part is that after a couple weeks, it started working again...although some of the pics are lost forever.
     
  5. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    and then people wonder why to root, problems like this can be solved easily
     
  6. supremeteam256

    supremeteam256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    yo preme, good to see you, gonna send yo a$$ a invite, already started our group again
    do you think this might be a good new home for us?
     
  8. supremeteam256

    supremeteam256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems so far the bad thing is I can't view it at work. But there can be a work around. F' the other place so we'll make this home. Erbody should know who were are by now.
     
  9. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe, there is a mobile version that you can select to use in your control cp that seems to work quite decent on your g1 with edge
     
  10. swagtastic_88

    swagtastic_88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    when trying to get the cupcake software onto my g1 somehow all my software on my g1 was erased. Now wen i turn it on all I can see is numbers and letters and it wnt go to the home screen...is there something i can do to fix this?? CAN SOMEONE PLZ HELP ME I REALLY WNT MY G1 BACK
     

Share This Page

Loading...