SD card unavailable while chargingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. dlander

    dlander Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title suggests, whenever I connect the phone to any PC for charging (and yes I am selecting the Charge Only option :)), the SD card becomes unavailable for the phone to use - e.g music playback stops etc.
    Is this just one of those 'features' I have to live with or am I missing something?
    Interestingly when I connect, even though I do select charge only, the PC still pops up with the usual Autorun options - I guess this is related but dont see how the PC should be able to recognise the card in charge mode? :confused:

    Cheers
    Dave
     

    Advertisement
  2. stueyboy

    stueyboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    6
    have you tried setting it as a disk drive to see if it lets you access the card form your phone as it will still charge
     
  3. dlander

    dlander Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, just given it a go, same result. However when I the changed the connection back to charge only everything was suddenly wonderful - PC can't see it and the phone can :D
    So it looks like whenever I need to charge via USB I will connect as a disk drive then change to charge only if I want to listen to music etc - its irritating, but I can live with it :)

    Many thanks - now I can charge my new toy and block out the rest of the office at the same time!

    Cheers
     
  4. pk1209

    pk1209 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you tick the don't ask again box and then connect as disk drive? Prob your default now?
     
  5. dlander

    dlander Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, don't ask again option was ticked when I connected in charge only earlier.
    Just tried it again...plugged in, connected as charge only (default as confirmed on phone), but PC opens autorun dialogue and phone can't access card - change to disk drive followed by back to charge only and all is well :confused:

    Never mind - its mildly irritating and confusing, but if thats the biggest problem I have with my new toy I'm very happy :cool:
     
  6. tabsina

    tabsina New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just came across this thread while I was trying to find the answer to the same problem - and I just found the answer, so I thought I'd post it here just in case the OP is still curious.

    have you recently installed doubletwist?

    If so, you might find that a setting in doubletwist is causing this problem

    Go into double twist
    Menu > Settings > Auto USB Drive (this needs to be disabled)

    if it is enabled, it'll ignore your 'charge only' and mount the sd card
     
    dickovski, rikxik, javadudd and 2 others like this.
  7. dickovski

    dickovski Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep this worked for me :)
     
  8. bbh13

    bbh13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gosh the grief that setting is going to unknowingly put people through... this thread has saved a lot of frustration for me thanks guys!
     
  9. stoma

    stoma New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is also true of the program iSincr---thanks for the lead--I put 2 and 2 together--hah
     
  10. carhauler1969

    carhauler1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    13
    T H A N K Y O U!!!!! EVO 4G also has the same issue w/ iSyncr. :D
     
  11. bigbrain28

    bigbrain28 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks from me too! I swear I had this issue before Double Twist, but that setting change did fix it! At first I thought it was the ADB(?) files I loaded or the files I had to alter for the Android AppInventor software to work with the phone, and I was about to try and undo all that.:)
     
  12. abrazilian

    abrazilian New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks - worked for me when I opened up App Killer and just shut down a bunch of other apps.. crazy.. not sure which App was causing the conflict, but at least I have a method now.... still feels sort of buggy though...
     

Share This Page

Loading...