sd card


Last Updated:

  1. rayla117

    rayla117 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    is there a way to view whats on your sd card from your phone rather than just hooking it up to the computer? cause ive been saving things and it says it saves on the sd but i don't know where to find it unless i hook up my sd card to the computer. please help. thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Download an app from the market called "Astro File Manager" - i did so last week & it gives you access to the SD Card......

    Excellent app :)
     
  3. rayla117

    rayla117 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    thank! i downloaded it. it is great! but im still having the problem of not finding some pictures..like i downloaded this app called magic marker and i save the picture i draw but i can't find them at all. do you think you can help me?
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Hey, look inside the folder DCIM\Camera, your saved pictures from magic marker should be in there, let us know if you find them
     
  5. golder

    golder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a question about that program - I have had it for some time now and I can not make a new folder using that program - Is there anyway to do so?
     
  6. rioja

    rioja Guest

    In Astro, go to where you want to create the new folder. Click the menu button and choose "Directory". Android uses the linux/unix naming conventions where "Directory" is the same as "Folder".
     
  7. golder

    golder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know. I've been trying to do it that way but it never worked. I tried it again just now, and the same thing happened - the 'Create' button is unclickable - But as I left it on for a while, the 'Create' button became clickable. Thanks, I guess.
     

Share This Page

Loading...