Search button stopped workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    I use it all of the time for voice commands. "Call so and so"... I am frustrated. I really don't want to do ANOTHER hard reset. It's such a pain to get everything customized again... Ringtones especially. Has this happened to anyone else? Any ideas on how to fix it besides resetting it? I tried a soft reset to no avail. Tx.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I moved this question to the Support area for you, Robinelli.

    Aside from the factory data reset, have you tried going into the application manager and clearing cache and data both on the search apps (google search, etc)? It could remedy the issue, and you'll have a lot less reconfiguring to do. ;)
     
    Robinelli likes this.
  3. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Oh...you've had to hard reset before? Bummer. I've not had the pleasure yet.

    Are you rooted? If so, Titanium Backup really IS your friend.
     
  4. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    Thank you both!
    Frisco, where is the app manager?

    w_bovine, I'm not rooted. I'm certain I'd brick it! My laptop barely functions so I wouldn't be able to bring the phone back to life if that were to occur.
     
  5. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    You can go to Settings>Applications>Manage applications>(app) to find the cache. Once there just select Clear cache (under Cache).

    Nah...you'd not brick it by rooting. Very easy actually. But I understand your hesitancy if you don't have a solid PC with which to back up. :)
     
    Robinelli likes this.
  6. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    Oops! Found it. Thanks!
     
  7. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    I've been having problems with my back button. Sometimes it takes two or three times to work.
     
  8. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    I haven't had a chance to say THIS WORKED!!!!!!! Thank you so much! My phone is back to brand new. It's amazing!
     
  9. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    What did u do? Just clear your cache?
     
  10. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    Yes. I cleared the cache. My search is working again and so is my gps. No more black outs and freezes.
     
  11. llblwskydrgn

    llblwskydrgn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's great! Thanks for asking this question because I had this happen to my last Vibrant, now I know what to do if it happens on this one.
     
  12. tm19

    tm19 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: The problem corrected itself. For some mysterious reason, the search function started working again. Didn't change any apps or do anything, so all's good I guess.

    I just started having this problem.

    I'm not quite sure I follow the instructions here. When I go to Applications->Manage Applications, I go through every app and clear the cache, but it makes no difference.

    The bottom icons light up when I press the search button, but nothing else happens. I use it mostly for Contacts, but it doesn't work there or in any other app (Market, etc.).

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    - Trevor
     
  13. galchris

    galchris New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to chenge the default app associated to the soft/hard keys of the phone? For example, if I press the ‘magnifier’ soft key (as my phone has soft keys, instead of hard keys) Browser comes up. How could I associate the Quick Search Box to the ‘magnifier’ (Search) key?


    Thx.
     

Share This Page

Loading...