Seidio Innodock for D1 work for D2?Accessories


Last Updated:

  1. cabraswell

    cabraswell Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    39
    Anyone know if this dock will work with the D2? Haven't had a chance to chat it up with Seidio yet...just wondering if anyone had tried it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. cabraswell

    cabraswell Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    39
    Spoke with Seidio live chat and confirmed it is NOT compatible with the D2.

    They do, however, plan on having a "full lineup" of products for the D2 from what I was told.
     
  3. w53cig

    w53cig Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    FWIW, my Droid 2 Global (w/D2 Innocase) fits perfectly in my Seidio D1 Car Dock.

    However, the screen doesn't auto-rotate to landscape on the D2G when docked the way the D1 does. I'm guessing the magnet location that enables dock rotation is different.
     
  4. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    63
    I don't see why not. The shapes aren't as different as a square and a circle. The DROID and DROID2 are 98% the same shape. My DROID2 fits in my old DROID dock perfectly. I think with VZW and Seidio saying its not compatible is just to make money.
     
  5. cabraswell

    cabraswell Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    39
    I think I'm just gonna end up buying the Moto dock anyways. Should have the phone in a couple days and with my discount it'll be cheaper than the Seidio version.
     
  6. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    I tried using my D2 in my D1 Seidio Innodock and it doesn't work. It fits and charges, but I guess the magnet is slightly off because it doesn't automatically switch to clock mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...