Selling my droid... to get a milestone :)


Last Updated:

  1. fun-k

    fun-k Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    Why if u got the droid would youj get the milestone whats the difference besides i think kind of networks
     
  3. kbayer

    kbayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    32
    Probably to use any sim card?
     
  4. fun-k

    fun-k Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i`m selling it beacuse of the sim card problem... :)
     
  5. Moof

    Moof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    You realise Milestone doesn't have Google navigation? Or working Facebook sync? Or, for that matter, an update to 2.0.1 yet?
     
  6. kbayer

    kbayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    32
    Good points... but all those can be "acquired", right?
     
  7. Moof

    Moof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know about Google Navigation. It's a US-only thing, anyway. The work-around is "buy CoPilot"

    I do not as yet know of any way to get facebook sync working. I've searched around and not had much luck there.

    And as for 2.0.1? Motorola have, after a month of it being released on the Droid, finally admitted that there will be an update this month. On a facebook page that many people don't read. Rumour has it that it might surface on Wednesday, but no concrete news is available.

    I've written a large rant on this subject on the Motorola Forums.

    On the upside, we do have a multitouch browser.
     
  8. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    128
    Or you could root the Milestone and get the updates... :D
     
  9. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    I have two of them on my DROID. :)
     
  10. Moof

    Moof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, The Milestone has different hardware. The 2.0.1 update for Droid won't run well on the Milestone - it doesn't support the GSM chipset.
     
  11. fun-k

    fun-k Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can`t use droid so ..... i need to sell it and get the closest one, Milestone .
    maybe i can get the nexus one , but i like droid so i think i`m gonna stick with milestone :)
     
  12. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    128
    Good call - I stand corrected...
     
  13. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    I thought that was a location thing. A milestone in the US will have google nav.
     
  14. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    AFAIK, there are no "US version Milestones"...yet. Google NAV may be acquired, but I'd be more concerned about the lack of 3G support for US carriers. I believe only the Canadian version Milestone will support HSPA, on AT&T only.
     
  15. Mrwirez

    Mrwirez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3

    Yes, I would make damn sure you will not be stuck on AT&T EDGE without 3G service.
     
  16. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    I wasn't saying a US version, I was saying a European model in the US would have a working Google Nav.
     
  17. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218

    I'm saying that Euro Milestones "do not have Google Nav", at least not Turn-by-turn, "natively". I don't know if "activating the phone" in the states will "activate NAV software". But like I said, I'm sure it could be "installed", one way or anoter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...