Semi-Urgent: App available to over 0 devices


Last Updated:

  1. FallnShadw

    FallnShadw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've got my app done, designed and tested so I was uploading it to the developer console to publish it and I saw this message:

    Because of this message, I just saved it and didn't publish it because, what's the point if no one can see it?

    What can I do to fix this issue?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jonbonazza

    jonbonazza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    458
    remove the appropriate lines from your manifest.

    With that said, what's wrong with this? If you require those screen sizes and those features, then it makes sense that it wouldn't show up for those who don't have them.
     
  3. FallnShadw

    FallnShadw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Because it says it's available to 0 devices... doesn't that mean it wouldn't show up on the market for anyone? because Google uses those are filters so you can't see apps your phone can't support.

    Unless I took that phrase as something it's not? I'm not sure.. because I've never released an app before. That's why I was asking.
     
  4. FallnShadw

    FallnShadw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Alright... so I clicked Activate but I suppose I didn't "Save" after that.. when I activated the app and saved it, it says it's available on 1554 devices. But ironically, my phone is not on the list of supported phones -.-
     
  5. jonbonazza

    jonbonazza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    458
    I don't know how only 1554 devices can work with your app, when the only features you require are touchscreen and telephony, which every android phone is required to have.... Sounds like the detection code on the Dev Console is bugged...
     
  6. FallnShadw

    FallnShadw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm not sure either. I thought the simplicity wouldn't be better with more devices
     

Share This Page

Loading...