send to voicemail issueSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Crashumbc

    Crashumbc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    550
    Ok so when I first got my dinc. someone on here showed a awesome trick, by setting about a contact with the number as "Unavailable" you are able to set the contact to go directly to VM so you don't have to worry about those calls...

    Either VZW as changed something or it doesn't work on 2.2...

    Anyone do this or have ideas on how to make this work again?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Crashumbc

    Crashumbc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    550
    well fudge no answers :(
     
  3. jwm1986

    jwm1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    5
    I was looking for that recently myself. I can't find the option now either however.
     
  4. UHF3

    UHF3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    36
    'tis easy. Go to the Contact, scroll down a bit and just above Edit is Send to voicemail, tap the down arrow at the right side of the screen and then tap OK. You're done.
     
  5. jwm1986

    jwm1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ah! I kept hitting EDIT thinking it was in there...
     
  6. Crashumbc

    Crashumbc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    550
    Unfortunately, I've found that, but it still doesn't work :(

    If anyone has it working what are you putting in for the number? currently I have "Unavailable" (without quotes)
     
  7. UHF3

    UHF3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    36
    jwm1986, glad I could help.


    Crashumbc, I don't know what you are talking about. Send to voicemail is either on or off for any particular contact, there is no number. When a contact is set to be sent to voicemail calls you, they will be told that you are "unavailable" and be sent directly to voicemail. Can you post a screen shot?
     
  8. Crashumbc

    Crashumbc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    550
    Ok re-reading my OP I wasn't real clear.

    I'm talking about calls with no phone num# displayed(either because its blocked or more likely a marketing call)

    If you look at the phone when you receive a call it says "Unavailable" for the phone#

    Before 2.2 I was able to set up single contact with the purpose of sending these straight to VM by putting in "Unavailable" for the phone # and checking the to VM button.

    This no longer works :/
     

Share This Page

Loading...