1. Android Forums is going down for maintenance at 8:00PM Central time. Downtime is expected to be less than 30 minutes, we apologize for any inconvenience!

Sense 5/6 discussion / setup (Blink feed, etc.)Support


Last Updated:

  1. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    67
    Are you talking about a 1x1 button to open the email program, or a widget that is ~2x4 and displays maybe the first couple lines of a new email or something?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Desert Cactus

    Desert Cactus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    44
    1. Go to the screen that you want your "mail" app.
    2. Long press it
    3. Go to the upper left hand side and press that for apps (the default is widgets)
    4. Go through the app list and select the app "mail"
    5. This will appear on your screen. This is the default HTC mail syncing app. It can sync any number of emails.
     
    Jazzdude and marctronixx like this.
  3. mntbighker

    mntbighker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    9
    The whole point of my question in the first place was that there is a gmail widget that displays the newest couple of messages, and my Galaxy S3 had the same for Exchange. This seems to be missing from the HTC One. So I was asking about the second one. And I can't find an add-on widget in the Play Store either.
     
  4. TobesEtc

    TobesEtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    19
    Just noticed that on the HTC one, the camera app isn't in the app drawer but it is in the dock...and you can't remove it from the dock.

    Where's the...sense...in that?

    am I missing some really...intuitive...function/option?
     
  5. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,549
    Likes Received:
    4,473
    Go to your app drawer,then click/drag/drop on the app in the dock that you want to remove from the dock.

    I know,it's a bit different from most U/I's. :)
     
    TobesEtc likes this.
  6. Fonzig

    Fonzig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    20
    If you have the app on one of your homepages, then it will not appear in the app drawer.

    If you move the camera to the task bar at the bottom, then go to the app drawer, you can move the camera back to the app drawer.

    I think you can add a shortcut to it on the homepage by long pressing on the page, then change from Widgets to apps & I think there is camera icon there.


    I hope this helps :)
     
    TobesEtc likes this.
  7. razvan06

    razvan06 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    89
    This does not compute, i have poweramp on my homepage and in my app drawer !

    -set to custom and go ahead and see if you have it in a folder in app drawer !
     
  8. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    165
    if you have it on your dock, it won't show in the app drawer. In order to remove it from the dock, you have to open the app drawer then hold and drag it back in.
     
  9. Markjones

    Markjones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    3
    As you are all aware the HTC One's initial home screen is the 'feeds screen'
    Is there anyway of removing this. I have now setup my own home screen but the 'feeds screen' still remains in the leftmost position
     
  10. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,681
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    hi,

    post #2 is made by EarlyMon. He asked HTC on their blog:

    HTC Launches Blinkfeed with the new HTC One - HTC Blog

    so there. Rooting will rid you of the screen or you can do what EM suggested or live with the blinkfeed page being there.

    personally i adore binkfeed but i know may people do not. :)
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  11. AngelArs

    AngelArs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    39
    I'd like to find a way to just turn my HTC One on and directly access the apps, bypassing any wallpaper lock screen. Is this possible?
     
  12. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,549
    Likes Received:
    4,473
    It is possible:

    SETTINGS > PERSONALIZE > LOCK SCREEN STYLE > & select No lock screen.
     
    AngelArs and marctronixx like this.
  13. tommo47

    tommo47 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    594
    Although it was never going to be a deal breaker, I was just a tad disappointed when I discovered that the Locations/Footprints app had been dropped from Sense 5.0 - I had used it extensively on the Desire S, finding it easy to use and accurate.

    The lack of it was certainly not going to put me off getting the One which I've now had for just over a week and loving it.

    I have spoken to HTC Support to see whether the app was available to download if required and the answer was little more than a short and sweet 'No - not possible'. He did refer to rooting as a possible solution, in a vague sort of way, adding the obvious 'but that would affect the warranty'. :rolleyes:

    I wonder if anyone knows differently.......

    As for BlinkFeed, I don't mind it at all, it's there and I will use it if it suits me, otherwise I'll leave it on the 'apps' setting tucked away on screen one out of sight out of mind - screen 2 is my home screen and by grouping apps and bookmarks into folders I currently have 36 apps and 35 bookmarks available with two taps plus the four apps in dock.

    Screens 3,4 and 5 have various other folders, apps and widgets.

    Four screens are plenty for me.

    All in all, I find the HTC One very much like my Ducati - just as good to look at as it is to use!! :):):):):):party:
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  14. Jazzdude

    Jazzdude Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just a quickie iro Blinkfeed.

    At first, I thought of it as nothing more and nothing less than a typical HTC 'gimmick'.

    However, now, I can't resist reading page after page of my favourite subjects before I retire at night.

    Pleasant bedtime reading, if I haven't got anything 'better to do!' :eek: :D
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,607
    Likes Received:
    70,202
    They took Footprints away on new phones in the One X series last year. Sorry.
     
  16. crish

    crish Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    A quick question regarding the auto refresh button in the blinkfeed settings, mine in greyed out and set as wifi only, there's no option to include refresh with data. Any idea how I change this?
    Thanks
     
  17. tommo47

    tommo47 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    594
    Hi, if you go into settings and tap 'Auto Refresh', it opens a selection box with two options, 'Using WiFi only' or 'Using Mobile data or WiFi'.

    Thanks for responding EarlyMon. Having had the Desire S for two years and during that time read many forum comments about HTC Locations that conflict with mine, I think I may be in a minority of one.

    I know that Locations is tied in, somehow, to Sense, because when my Desire S had the update to Sense 3.0, Locations included the Trip function, but the Locations app appears to be freestanding with it's own version number and listing in 'Manage apps'.

    The HTC guy said 'it's no longer available' which sort of bears that out.

    I did wonder if rooting the Desire S would give me access to the Locations apk, but the Desire S has now replaced my wife's aging TYTN, so it's more than my life's worth to risk ******* that up!!

    So I would be interested to know from anybody with any rooted HTC device with Locations on board, whether the apk is accessible.

    Having said all that I'm quite happily using Google Maps for navigating, and have downloaded the free Route 66 app and various maps for route checking.

    :)
     
  18. fitforlife

    fitforlife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there anyway to remove the time and weather from the top if the Blinkfeed screen?
     
  19. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,607
    Likes Received:
    70,202
    Sense is, as you know, a launcher and an app collection. They're very heavily integrated - closely tied to one another. If you look in applications management, you'll find that Mail for example has its own revision number and so forth like Locations, but it's tied to the Sense version as well.

    Under the hood, in files you don't see, is Sense's various glue layers (the framework) - software tying their apps together.

    Last year's One X had USA and non-USA Sense versions thanks to a silly Apple lawsuit that they could only win in the USA. Our apps lost some features. Rooters quickly discovered that bringing in UK versions of mail and messaging apps didn't work - glue layers were different. Our development community had to decompile hidden files and tinker there in order to get the features working in the apps you can see.

    My point -

    After you're rooted and have a full nandroid backup as a safety net, drop me a line. I'll help you get to the old Locations app (without disturbing her Desire S) and walk you through laying it in as a system app, if you don't know how already. It's not difficult.

    With a good backup, it's certainly worth a try. But if it's tied to its Sense framework, per usual, it's not going to work. If not tied in that way, you'll get lucky and Bob's your uncle. :)

    Sense is actually put together in a very cool way, and it shows in its feature performance year after year.

    Meanwhile, if you can find a good Play Store app with the features you need, your life is going to be a whole lot simpler. ;) :)
     
    KOLIO and tommo47 like this.
  20. tommo47

    tommo47 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    594
    Thank you EarlyMon, your offer is much appreciated and I may well take you up on it at some point in the future. I'm content to continue with using Google maps for navigation, and Route 66 for offline route checking (with the option of monthly or annual navigation license if necessary). As you point out, I suspect that even if I were able to load Locations onto my One it wouldn't run properly with Sense 5.0, and I certainly don't want to cause any sort of conflict on the One.

    More to the point I'd have a hell of a job getting the Desire S in my hands long enough to do anything more than switch it on!!!

    :)
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  21. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,607
    Likes Received:
    70,202
    Lots of good nav app info floating about in our Applications forums - check there also. :)
     
    tommo47 likes this.
  22. daveydog

    daveydog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    89
    Anyone solve this yet? Either making dock transparent in sense, or notification bar transparent in alt launchers?
     
  23. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    165
    Hey guys

    For a few days now my blinkfeed has not been working. Its stuck in update..and it kinda keeps flickering. I have rebooted and all that good stuff but its not working.

    Is anyone else experiencing this?
     
  24. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,681
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Jim,

    similar issues have been reported in this thread.

    trying a "battery pull" soft reset a time or two may help.

    That said, I am having ZERO issues with BF. I have it set to refresh every 15 minutes and I have nearly every option checked. I am on wifi at the moment but i have had no issues on cellular.

    Maybe try one or the other (wifi or cellular). uncheck and recheck the feeds you are subscribing to. could also be an issue in your area with the network if you are on celular.

     
  25. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    165
    Oh okay. Well I've done all that and as of now nothing has corrected it. I'm sure it will get fixed eventually

    Also...it just keeps on trying to update non stop. This has to be killing my battery. There is no way that I can find to stop it

    EDIT: I solved my issue. I had disabled the HTC News Plugin under All Apps. Enabled it and problem solved
     
    marctronixx likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...