Sense Hero 2.1 ROM for ROOT Fully Working


Last Updated:

  1. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5

    Advertisement
    ckoan likes this.
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    The link looks broken to me. Stickman posted this link over at XDA:

    I flashed this a few hours ago. Everything seems good, it's smoother than Villain 5.2 and no bugs yet. Hopefully the battery will be better too, as that's what usually lets all these CDMA ports down IMO.
     
  3. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    Cheers,

    He must have moved it to another server, I tried it just before i posted as well.

    Changed my link to yours now.

    I'm loving the ROM at the moment. I fully charged it over night so i'll see how I get on today.

    Wonder if they can implment live Wallapers, I tried a couple of ROMS before this and it was only the Grass one that seemed to work.
     
  4. james

    james Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    That theme is absolutely dreadful..
     
  5. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    Personally I think the theme is great, each to their own.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I like it, apart from the new icons for wifi/battery, but then I like dark themes.

    Black Eclair is still the best though IMO.
     
  7. alinver

    alinver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    13
    I really like the look of the big chunky icons in the last picture.

    Al
     
  8. bigadam1980

    bigadam1980 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this update really worth it??? I updated to the modaco 3.2 ROM and it is just so solid but very responsive. I know that modaco is 1.5 so the question still stands - is the 2.1 with sense worth while? What are the benefits you have experienced so far?
     
  9. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    I wonder, does 2.1 fix that nasty issue of GPS not being able to get a fix within few seconds after certain uptime? Or the issue where the device can't establish a 3G connection after wireless is disabled after being active for several hours?
     
  10. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    Benefits so far..

    Access to 2.1 Market & Apps
    Bluetooth File transfer
    Home button previews all screens
    The way the weather takes over the screen
    The whole system looks a lot more polished
    Internet runs a lot faster
    Speech Search
    Multiple format search

    At the moment this is a really good ROM to be using everyday until the official ROM arrives on Christmas Day.

    I'll be waiting for the Developers then to fine tune it and release another great custom ROM.
     
    jim_h likes this.
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Multiple gmail accounts
    VPN settings
    The 3D gallery
    The improved, 2.1 only HTC keyboard

    One thing that bugs me is that the google buzz website doesn't realise this is a 2.1 ROM.
     
    jim_h likes this.
  12. jim_h

    jim_h Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm so very tempted!!!! How does the Hero perform with this compared to stock 1.5? Is it as laggy? Faster, slower?

    Thanks for posting the info, it helps make a decision :)
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Well, I went from stock to modaco, and that was much faster/smoother. Then I switched to this, and it seems comparable to the current modaco.

    The only downside that I can find is that CDMA ports, which I'm guessing this is, don't have the awesome battery life modaco does. Can't remember what battery life is on stock roms so I couldn't say.
     
    jim_h likes this.
  14. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Always been a bit worried about rooting but starting to consider it how easy is it on my G2 as have the latest t mobile Rom can some one point me to an idiots guide please and I may give it a bash, my only worry is the 3g problems t mobile are having may get sent back can I put a t. Mobile Rom back on?
     
  15. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    I'm thinking i might just give this a go.
    I'm sick of waiting for HTC to get their act together.
     
  16. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've had problems flashing this - coming from MoDaCo 3.2 I've done a wipe before flashing using the latest AmonRa recovery image and it keeps freezing during 1st boot at the pulsating sense hero logo after 10 minutes or so (even though I've waited 30 minutes so far) - I have kept my Apps2SD EXT3 partition intact - I notice Stickman says EXT2 is best, but no mention is made about EXT3 not working. Has anyone here flashed this using apps2sd and kept their existing partition? I expected a longer wait for 1st boot, but was hoping an SD card wipe wouldn't be necessary.
     
  17. alinver

    alinver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    13
    If the official 2.1 doesn't turn up at the end of the month I think I'll try to root my phone for a custom rom. The only problem might be my ability to do it.

    No doubt when the time comes I'll be searching these forums for some top advice.

    Al
     
  18. pokosik

    pokosik Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using it now.so the keyboard is realy slow when browsing, and browsing the internet is slow, but it is not bad rom.only keyboard and browsing is really anoying.
     
  19. reidbo

    reidbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fresh Kitchen will root your phone in moments. Then just find the ROM you like. Havent tried Sticks ROM but will say they are essentially the same. I'm lovin DC 2.07....after updating the radio and applying the audio loss patch. It was not too good b4 that.
     
  20. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I'm guessing you're talking about sprint ROMs?
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I had a look at Stickman's site and it sounds like the keyboard lag is something he's going to tackle in the next release.


    Have a look here. And yes, everyone says you can reflash a stock rom (never had to try it my self though).

    I came from 3.2 and did a factory reset, wiped dalvik cache, wiped my ext3 partition and had no problems. Wiping apps2sd is probably the cause; when I tried to restore some backed up apps from 1.5 the backup app crashed, which suggests some 1.5 apps are incompatible.

    It's times like that titanium backup is a godsend :)
     
  22. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    I flashed this ROM onto my Hero this weekend. Very impressed!
    Well done Stickman :)
     
  23. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    All working for me now - 2.1 at last:)
     
  24. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    Damn - after doing a reboot I'm getting a force close loop where it keeps asking me for my PIN again after momentarily unlocking it. I tried another wipe but still does it - so back to MoDaCo 3.2 until I can sort this out.
     
  25. pokosik

    pokosik Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    new lag.sometimes then i want to add some widget HTC or Android when i choose widget it appears on desktop only after about 1-2s.And same thing is happening when i go to setting and choose for example wireles & networks or something else it open this settings after 1-2s. so that is all for now :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...