sense on v.3General


Last Updated:

  1. alexv

    alexv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, can anyone comment on the quality of sense on 2.1 v3 leak? i have been runing home since 2.1 v1 and I would consider switching back if it is less buggier. thanks guys!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Swollen Goat

    Swollen Goat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    So far it's been good for me!
     
  3. Romparoo

    Romparoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    74
    It works great!
     
  4. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    I have to run Sense every time I put a new firmware on it. I try to give it a chance every time, but it's just dumb.

    For me, Home is the way to go.
     
  5. AndroidFantic

    AndroidFantic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    6
    who cares home is the in now lol but sense makes my phone lag hard when someone calls me



    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  6. ljbaumer

    ljbaumer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    15
    for me sense is faster on v3 than on v1 (i skipped v2)

    and it is my default home system on my eris
     
  7. yeahright

    yeahright Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    works great for me
     
  8. lbuch79

    lbuch79 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    On v2 i had turned off sense due to lag but I've had no trouble with v3 and I've left sense on.
     
  9. AwesomeIT

    AwesomeIT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    22
    I've had no problem with Sense UI on any leaked version of 2.1 and I've used them all. I turned off the haptic feedback on the keyboard starting with v2 and I've been lag free for the most part.

    I'm extremely happy with the 2.1v3 so far. The phone is snappy and receiving/sending phone calls seems to work much better.
     
  10. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Sense runs fine on V3 but I stick with home...just don't need or want 7 screens! ;-)
     
  11. Swollen Goat

    Swollen Goat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do you switch to home? I have been through all of the settings and I see nothing.
     
  12. buff12db

    buff12db Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm not sure where it is in settings. But an easy thing to do is to download HomeSwitcher from the market. It allows you to quickly change the home default settings.
     
  13. AwesomeIT

    AwesomeIT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    22
    Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications -> HTC Sense -> Clear Defaults -> Press the Home button. Check the box to use whatever you select as default -> select Home instead of Sense.

    Profit.
     
  14. TTupa

    TTupa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    9
    Quick question about doing this...if I wanted to try out plain Android, would I lose my default Sense "scene?" I have a pretty nice setup, but I wouldn't mind testing out other home configurations.
     
  15. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Yes, I think you would. But not vice versa.
     
  16. ericDylan

    ericDylan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    34
    no ... if you save that scene and just clear the defaults on sense you would not lose it. i dont even if know if you would even need to save it. but i would just to make sure ... just go to menu>snenes> and save it ....

    go for it.

    personally i like sense because of all the widgets and i have tried a lot of others but have never stuck to it because i miss the widgets and the ability to save scenes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...