Sense Weather on IncredibleSupport


Last Updated:

  1. cbhb4l

    cbhb4l Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I work in Basking Ridge, NJ and my Sense home screen keeps saying I am in New York. I cannot find where to make the change from a static location to my current location's weather.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    tap the app and then hit menu and then delete I think. Delete new york and it should just use your location.
     
  3. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    Go to settings, hit privacy, make sure Use my location is set.
     
    cbhb4l likes this.
  4. cbhb4l

    cbhb4l Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried both and my homescreen is still defaulting to New York. This is soo annoying.
     
  5. Dream

    Dream Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    82
    It sucks you cant add local, smaller towns to the weather app. It only seems to have the major city's listed.
     
  6. Mindraven

    Mindraven New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got rid of that one and just downloaded the Weather Channel app. The Sense app wouldn't detect my small town, no problem with the Weather Channel one.
     
  7. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    I live in a small town and mine works ok, and if you can't find the screen to delete NY then I don't know why, it's not too hard to find.
     
  8. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    33
    mine keeps telling me I'm in Xuzhou, Hong Kong!
    (I'm in Southern CA)
     
  9. cbhb4l

    cbhb4l Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you understand, I deleted New York. It deletes and when I go back to the home screen NYC is back up.
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    Its seems to find my location just fine. However, how do I delete NY?
     
  11. cbhb4l

    cbhb4l Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It can find mine I just cannot make that the default location. It keeps reseting to NYC. Very frustrating
     
  12. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    Mine stays as default but not sure how to delete NY. Strange stuff.

    EDIT: Never mind was able to delete NYC.
     
  13. flatstick96

    flatstick96 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not sure how to do it - I got my phone at the Verizon store, and they had my location all set up when they gave it to me. I like it though!

    A short while ago I had the following e-mail exchange with a guy here in my office:

    ME: I just picked up my phone to call my wife, and when I woke it up I noticed clouds drifting across the home screen. Why? Because it
     
  14. Balawis

    Balawis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tap on the app
    Press the globe button on the bottom
    Press the menu button
    Select Home Settings
    Type in your city
     
  15. Droidboy850

    Droidboy850 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    34
    My city isn't even listed. WTF.
     
  16. topaz330

    topaz330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    this is driving me crazy too. weather program doesn't have any city in nj and my weather clock widget won't show my location even when i have gps on. it just shows "my location" frustrating.
     
  17. cbhb4l

    cbhb4l Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: I resolved the issue. I removed the clock and the weather widget from the homes screen and then re-added the widget. When I went to re-add the widget there is a prompt to choose, by location or by city. I chose location and it is now working. Thank you.
     
  18. fuzzy_logik

    fuzzy_logik New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Registered to say I LOVE YOU :D
     
  19. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    33
    nope, still in Hong Kong after that. :mad:
     
  20. r1dePrkCty

    r1dePrkCty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    17
    yeah it keeps telling me I'm one town to the south than i really am. If i open the maps app it jumps to real location but then goes back to that town to the south once i close it
     
  21. Herp Salad

    Herp Salad Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have something even more annoying. I have the "my location" set up and it won't update automatically.

    I click on it, open the weather, go to settings and select Update Automatically. I then back out - or go back to home screen - and it disables update automatically, automatically. I open the settings back up and it is disabled, I re-enable it, but as soon as I leave that screen it disables it again.

    F'n annoying as all hell. I tried enabling all privacy settings, turned on GPS and 3rd part location, nothing, nothing. I tried removing and reinstalling widget, nothing. Turning phone off and on, nothing.

    What the hell!?

    EDIT: Figured it out. I had the Auto Sync disabled, thinking it would save battery - which it probably will - but I want the auto sync to work.
     
  22. tmatt

    tmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have noticed that if you want to use your current location on the Clock Weather Widget, you need to put on Wireless Networks under the Location tab, then it will work, but still give your problems like above, being not your exact location, but more near the closest cell tower, or major city.... atleast I think.
     
  23. dragonhead08

    dragonhead08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone know how to add current city to the list. Strange thing is I'm in Emeryville, Ca and it shows as the current city correctly, but when i try to add it to my list of cities, it says "cannot locate city"
     
  24. ctxx24

    ctxx24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    48
    I love weather widgets much better then the htc one..
     
  25. slbailey1

    slbailey1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    63
    HTC has a pre-determined list of cities. If your city is not on that list, you cannot add it to the Weather widget.

    It was the same way on the WM phones by HTC. On the WM phones we had access to the file that contained the list of cities and we are able to manually add our cities to the list.

    When I fist got my Sprint Hero I looked for that list but could not fine it.

    It would be nice if someone can locate that file and write an app that allows use to add cities to the HTC list of cities. Also allow use to run the app WITHOUT rooting our phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...