Sense weather widget stuck saying "current location".General


Last Updated:

  1. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    Running 2.1v3, for the life of me I cannot get the sense widget app to change from saying "current location". i try to add a location but it wont find the one I'm at. I never had to do manually enter a city before.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    If you want it to stick with one city try removing the widget from your screen and adding it again just select the city, if you want it to update with your location do the same as above but select current location and see if that works. I've had that problem before and re-adding the widget fixed it for me.
     
  3. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    Do you have GPS turned off? You have to have GPS turned on in 2.1 to get it to get your location even over the network. If you go into settings and turn it off you will notice that it switches your location setting to 911 only.
     
  4. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88

    No go, I have gps on, set to location on, i have even force closed the widget and removed it from teh screen and back up, and it still says "current location".
     
  5. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    It may be a network issue. A few other people were having trouble with this sort of thing and they were all in the Queens, NY area.
     
  6. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    I live in Pennsylvania
     
  7. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    I'm just saying it may be network related not necessarily location related.
     
    tonyb81 likes this.
  8. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88

    I bet I can use this as a reason to return my 2.1 to HTC and get a 1.5


    :p
     
  9. xScorch Muffinx

    xScorch Muffinx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just wait, that's what I do and it fixes itself. Lol.
     
  10. coronabill

    coronabill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    FWIW... Mine used to do that all the time with 1.5...:eek:
     
  11. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    Not true. I never turn GPS on unless I'm using the maps or navigation tool. This morning, the weather app knew I was in "Dayton". A bit later, at my son's orthodontist appointment, it said I was in "Washington Twp". Now, it says I'm in "Springboro". All correct locations.
     
  12. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    Really? Does it show that you have 911 only under the location settings when you turn it off? If I turn off GPS then my settings immediately switch to 911 only and I can't get proper location information.
     
  13. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    I too get correct locations without using GPS.
     
  14. hookem

    hookem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    44
    It uses cell towers as well for location. Not as accurate, but close.

    If I have GPS on, my home location is Austin, which is correct.

    If I turn off GPS, my location switches to Round Rock-Georgetown which are two towns (suburbs) just north of Austin.

    If I drive just a mile south of my house with GPS off, my location is Austin again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...