serious 3g bug!Support


Last Updated:

  1. andreas122

    andreas122 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the wifi, the browzer and the apps conect to the internet.
    On the 3g, the browzer conect to the intenet, but all apps dont!
    How can I fix this?
    Maybe with an uptade?
     

    Advertisement
  2. professoryard

    professoryard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, everything was working ok up to about a month or so ago at most, then I noticed that Tweetdeck would not update when using 3G, only via wifi. Tried about 4 or 5 different Twitter clients and they have the same problem. I also have a weather widget that will not update unless in Wifi range.

    Any ideas?
     
  3. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    +1 on the Twitter thing... wifi only and tried three or four different ones to no effect.
     
  4. professoryard

    professoryard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

    Has it always been like that or did it suddenly happen?
     
  5. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Not a massive twitter-er but noticed it in the last couple of months, it was working at the end of August / beginning of September cos I remember it chirping its notification at a couple of inopportune moments having not silenced the phone. It took me a while to realise the link between no tweets and 3g as I am mostly at home with wifi.
     
  6. professoryard

    professoryard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pretty much the same as me.

    I've done a factory reset and it still happens. I'm wondering if it was that minor upgrade that happened the other month when I thought we were getting 2.1. I'm alsi starting to get dropouts in the wifi.


    I hope the 2.1 upgrade fixes it otherwise I'm going to have to replace it.
     
  7. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    I haven't run an update since the release of R2BA026 back in July (?) so don't know where it came from. Oh well I will wait for 2.1 and see if it resolves itself, clearly no point running an update for 1.6 if you have tried that already. I was being very lazy and couldn't be bothered to 're-build' my phone which is why I hadn't tried to fix it.
     
  8. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    well just to throw my hat into the fire,

    both on 1.6 and 2.1 ALL my apps have connected via 3g and continue to do so - no idea why this happens though as i'm assuming we are all enabling data traffic and refresh intervals
     
  9. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Yeah I have mine on to update hourly but it does nothing. If I go in and click refresh the little 3g arrows light up and the little spinny thing spins but quick as a flash... nothing happens! Just put on wifi and its updated it all.

    Timescape is on to update every 30 mins and facebook does it just fine, but again twitter doesn't update within there.
     
  10. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    hmmm wonder if its something to do with branded phones and the tat and restrictions they put on ???
     
  11. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Could be, see if I was a brave old lady then I would debrand it!!
     
  12. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    well its only an assumption, but all 4 SE phones we have in the house are all running tweetcaster, all unbranded, all able to update through 3g

    have you tried it on the X8 yet ? as i'm assuming with it being a test phone it will be unbranded ?
     
  13. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Just turned data on on the X8, cos only got a payg card in their with small amount of credit... yup that looks like it just updated everything til 13mins ago when Mr Stephen Fry tweeted and timescape also updated. So not 3g signal being poor here.
     
  14. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    hey you know what it is - i may have just turned into a GOD

    i would give t-mob a ring and badger them as it does sound like something that is HANDSET specific - quick query, is PAYG sim on t-mob too ??
     
  15. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Think I have just sorted it.... been sitting here patiently going through settings and just ticked Use SSL and my tweet went upwards and has appeared on the X8. Tweet me something MrW! I am getting over excited now and want to know if I can receive them too!

    Yes its a T-Mo payg. They gave me 4 with
     
  16. professoryard

    professoryard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if that is the case because firstly, things were working up until about a month ago - not sure why T Mobile would suddenly add restrictions without warning. Secondly, other apps that access the net sill work via 3g.

    I will give probably give them aring tomorrow though anyway.
     
  17. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Ok I seem to be working OK now on Touiteur. I ticked use SSL in the settings and then cleared the cache and picture something or other and I have received a few tweets and sent a few to a very helpful MrWomble. Mind you still not working on X10 on Timescape, but I can live with that.
     
  18. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Clear the data cache etc on timescape - then reinput the details - might work then

    if not don't know what to suggest but at least its working now - means you'll be getting my useless rants now
     
  19. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    You remember that Sony Ericsson Tile someone wanted some time ago... just got that back;) Cleared everything to do with Timescape on Application Manager, kill or cure I thought.

    Had to delete the accounts also on Timescape itself and then just re-registered. It pulled all my Twitter stuff. Yay!

    I hadn't thought of that before so thank you again MrWomble for nudging me gently in the right direction.

    Edit no it only pulled everything up til I last switched off wifi. To coin a phrase - Bugger! Spoke too soon it was just taking a while to build and I could see loads of Tweets.
     
  20. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    oh i give up

    2.1

    unless you can only have 1 twitter app connected to your account at one time ?
     
  21. professoryard

    professoryard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only have one twitter app at a time and it still doesn't work.

    I think unless T Mobile have a solution it will be 2.1
     
  22. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    i doubt it

    i was able to update on 3g both on 1.6 and 2.1

    i still say the trouble is the handset software or network
     
  23. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    See there you go, showing off again. My poor phone has really got an inferiority complex now:p:D
     
  24. professoryard

    professoryard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I have solved the problem with my phone - possibly may work for other T mobile users too.

    Basically went on the website and looked at my settings - the content lock had been switched on somehow, so i set this to off and now Twitter works over the 3G.

    hope this is useful
     
  25. Gurba

    Gurba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    My X10i can't connect to my web bank. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...