Server in vodaphona Ghana??? speedtest.net


Last Updated:

  1. dwntwnall4u

    dwntwnall4u Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there a reason for my server on speedtest says vodaphone Ghana?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    103
    Turn your GPS on. Open google maps. Let it find your location(somtimes speedtest won't update servers to your location). Close out after locking ur location, search for speedtest locations in settings. It should be updated to the closest ones.
     
  3. dwntwnall4u

    dwntwnall4u Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK, now it says san diego, where I'm at.
    Do you think there is some kind of virius or data tracking program on my phone?
     
  4. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    103
    If your asking because of the different server selections, then no I wouldn't worry. I live in FL, and it always chooses Kansas, so I just keep doing that method.
     
  5. dwntwnall4u

    dwntwnall4u Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    3
    Only thing is that Ghana is where alot of scams come from.
     
  6. Traceamount

    Traceamount Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    27
    I would just turn GPS on then open the speedtest. I never had to go in/out of Google maps, works for me! Try it :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...