Set CPU for root users


Last Updated:

  1. DesirableHTC

    DesirableHTC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm thinking of installing this app, as the rom that I'm using allows to be over clocked and under clocked, i believe. What i want to know is, what is it all about? i have seen the terms mentioned and all that, but I'm not entirely sure what its all to do with, what will the advantages be? and what is the best way to use it?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    If you under clock the cpu things will run a bit slower, but you will have a little longer battery life & in theory the cpu will last longer.
    If you overclock the cpu then everything is the opposte to what i have just stated.
     
  3. DesirableHTC

    DesirableHTC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    11
    Cheers mate, doesn't sound like there is much point to it then..... I would have thought it would be best to leave the cpu to do its thing?
     
  4. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237

    Always best m8 unless you are into overclocking, tried it on the pc a couple of times but you tend to get system instabilities.
    Under clocking can be advantageous if your battery life is crap though
     
  5. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    The best 2 uses of it are:

    - ondemand cpu scaling.
    This is automatic. Basically it will underclock when the phone needs less power. Saving you battery, but performing just as fast.

    - Mega underclock when screen off.
    Things can go as slow as they want when your screen is off, so no need for all that power!


    You can't overclock unless you have flashed an overclocked kernel. If you haven't, then set cpu is simply a tool to save you battery, yet keeping the same level of performance, as such i highly recommend using it. There is simply no good reason not to use it.
     
  6. DesirableHTC

    DesirableHTC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    11
    battery life is quite good actually..... in fact, i have had this same rom on for 2 whole days now!! NeYoPhyTe 1.7.1 I just love it, smooth, fast (1500+ Quadrant) bug free battery life is cushty. I have a rom that is waiting in the wings, but personally, i don't think it has a chance at the moment!! lol BTW, its the "get frost" ROM. I have been looking for a good non-sense rom and that one looks nice.....


    Thanks Lekky, i might give it another try. I had it installed earlier, but cos i didnt know what to do with it i just uninstalled it.
     
  7. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    I am using the same rom as you got to admit it is fast.
     
  8. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    literally open it, select ondemand from the scaling dropdown, tick set on boot, and thats it.

    If you want the screen off underclocking then go to the profiles tab, add profile:

    condition: screen off
    max: set to minimum allowed
    min: set to min allowed
    govenor: ondemand
    priority: whatever (this is used to give a priority when using more than 1 profile at the same time)

    voila, untick notifications in the profiles section to remove the notification icon btw
     
    andyknights and RikUK like this.
  9. Tunga

    Tunga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    27
    I tried this, with pretty much the exact settings given above, and it lagged everything up for a few seconds after unlocking. Couldn't stand it. In the end I decided my battery life was fine anyway (six hours on aeroplane mode uses 1%) and just gave up on it.
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    I love this app. Set my clock speed stupidly low for when the screen is off.

    One issue I find though, when I reboot, I have to disable perflock, then disable and enable profiles (the general profiles not individual ones) before it will underclock as per my set conditions.

    Its an annoyance but no big deal.

    Using it in a widget locker / launcherpro environment with battery conditions set incrementally for almost every 10% of battery (down to 50%), I don't find it detrimental to performance during standard home screen navigation or application launches.
     
  11. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    turn up the maximum value for the screen off profile. find the lowest max that will give you no lag and use that. Its like 1 minutes work and it will save you battery :p
     
  12. Kev23

    Kev23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seriously!! :eek: ... how have you managed this?
    Best I can get is 5% to 7% on aeroplane mode for 8hour period.
     
  13. DesirableHTC

    DesirableHTC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have tried this mate, but i cant add a profile.... how do i add a profile mate?

    Cheers
     
  14. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    I posted it just above :p

     
  15. DesirableHTC

    DesirableHTC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yeah i know mate, but i cant find an option to make a new profile....? when i click on profiles there is just a list Charging / sleep/stand by / battery profiles / power / power / fail-safe profile. But i cant see anywhere to create a new profile...?
     
  16. Pedro7

    Pedro7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    16

    depends whether you know how to overclock properly or not though..

    personally, i haven't got the faintest clue how to overclock whilst keeping stability, but the company that made my pc have overclocked the cpu from 2.9 to 4.2 GHz :D
     
  17. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    I bumped my pc up from 2.4 to 2.8 GHz was ok till i ran a game then crashed,
    still a lot depends on what settings you can access etc.
    Holds up pretty well on smartphones too, i would be interested to see how high the snapdragon cpu could be clocked while remaining stable though.
     
  18. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    the whole handset is running pretty hot anyway, so I wouldn't want to go too high
     
  19. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    Got to admit the specs on the handset made my first 3 pc's specs look sick.
    still its always nice to know what a cpu is capable of to know how hard it is being worked as standard.
     
  20. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    you're probably using an old version, on mine there is an add profile button, maybe try pressing menu on yours or something
     
  21. DesirableHTC

    DesirableHTC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    11
    I did indeed have an old version of SetCPU lekky. I have now got the latest version and set the profile as you stated, Thanks.
     
  22. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    no probs
     
  23. Tunga

    Tunga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    27
    Seems to be my current ROM, my battery pretty much doubled after installing it. This is Psychosis 2.1. Usually my battery drops 1-2% over night on Aeroplane. It's a pretty clean install too, I don't fill my phone with apps. The only notable service I have running is Tasker (which is doing nothing except disabling Aeroplane and Silent at 07:00).

    I will try SetCPU again some time, with an increased screen off maximum set. But honestly I doubt it will make much difference to my current setup.
     
  24. Kev23

    Kev23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Tunga, think i'll give that ROM an install and see what happens.
     
  25. Tunga

    Tunga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    27
    Note that after 3.0 he changed the base ROM from NextSense to LeeDroid. I wouldn't have thought that will matter but it's possible. I haven't tried 3.0+ so not certain.
     

Share This Page

Loading...