set cpu not working.


Last Updated:

  1. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have the 2.1 offical root of the eris and have setcpu apk on my phone but when I go to load it I choose my model I have which us Eris users have to select hero then it just force closes. Any ideas? Please help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. abn75

    abn75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    choose autodetect settings. it works for me.
     
  3. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    ok Ill let you know.
     
  4. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    I dont see auto detect
     
  5. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just goes to black screen, then force closes. No matter what I pick.
     
  6. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    Anyone? Please help me thank you!
     
  7. hattrick

    hattrick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    29
    Do you have debugging on and did you allow su permissions?
     
  8. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6

    Tell me how to do those lol, my friend rooted my phone for me so I am still new and trying tolearn.
     
  9. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    Anyone know how to do this? Sorry for being a noob my friend is at work now and cant help!
     
  10. abn75

    abn75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    its menu/settings/applications/development and make sure usb debugging is checked
     
  11. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok thx i checked it. Now should setcpu work?
     
  12. lineryder

    lineryder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, that has nothing to do with your problem, I had the same problem and I fixed it by going to settings>applications>manage applications>setcpu and choose force stop then restart the setcpu app and it should work, did for me anyway.
    good luck
     
  13. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    So I switched to Tainted today...I installed setcpu from the 1.5.3a apk and setcpu no longer seems to have an 'auto detect' setting when choosing device. None of the other devices work, and the .txt file will let me move the slider to 767, but the device stays at 528. Anyone?
     
  14. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    ditto on the latest setCpu 1.54 not working on my freshly rooted phone. the SU request just sits there as if doing nothing, or waiting for the app to do something for a few minutes.. then it prompts to force close or wait...
     
  15. TDianna

    TDianna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    15
    I am having the same issue. USB debugging is checked.
     
  16. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had this problem that the last 2 posters are talking about thats why I started this thread. I just used a different rom that had setcpu with it and now it works fine. Maybe try a different rom thats what I had to do.
     
  17. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    Works fine now. I had to wipe both the cache and the other setting (forget the name). start in recovery... and wipe your data sets. then get back in and it will allow SU.
     
  18. Maddogf250

    Maddogf250 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't find Auto Detect using setcpu. I'm running Icarus 1.1. Has anyone figured how to get this to Auto Detect? Anyone? Help
     

Share This Page

Loading...