set cpu?


Last Updated:

  1. jyarbrough20

    jyarbrough20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    5
    Now that I've updated to froyo and am running the next beast theme by Fab I have a question......I'm using lv 125-1200 MHz p3 kernel... my set CPU CPU temp is getting stuck.... anyone else have these issues? I didn't have any issues until I forced set CPU to my SD card....I have since put it back on my phone and temp still stuck... is this a kernel issue or any ideas? Thanks for the help
     

    Advertisement
  2. sohc sti

    sohc sti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    3
    do you have auto-refresh checked?
     
  3. proginski

    proginski Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    It appears to be an issue with all froyo roms/kernals...I have had the problem on the couple I have tried and from what I've found is that it seems to be across the board with a few people saying it works or they got it to work but mostly not working at this time...Phil

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. luthi3n

    luthi3n Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Speaking of SetCPU, is it just me, or can you not use the widget if you move the app to your SD Card?
     
  5. jyarbrough20

    jyarbrough20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    5
    Auto refresh is checked...... is there another way to check CPU temp without set CPU? Glad its not just me..... I just don't to run this thing to the Max and mess it up....like I said I wasn't having any problems till I pushed it to the SD card.... oh well may as well uninstall until a kernel works with it....
     
  6. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    considering the fact that setcpu adjusts system settings it may be best to keep that on internal storage. its not a very big app anyways. its under 300k so lest than 1/3 of a MB.
     
  7. luthi3n

    luthi3n Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just moved it back and now it doesn't show up in the widgets menu at all. :(
     
  8. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    i would do an uninstall/reinstall. better to have a fresh install.
     
  9. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    You have to reboot now.
     
  10. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Currently no Froyo kernels report CPU temperature. The only temperature you can get is the battery temp.
     
  11. johnatthebar

    johnatthebar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    It also seems that any apps that are on the SD card have widget issues. So any app you use that is dependent on widgets should stay on the internal memory.
     
  12. luvdldy

    luvdldy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Soooo Not True. I am running ONIX 1.2.5 and I actually can see my CPU temp logged. The only problem is I switched to Kangerade and it was no longer there, so I did a backup/restore and still have it!

    Someone needs to find out what Onix Concepts did to get it working!!!
     
  13. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    47
    He didn't do anything with Onix. You're seeing battery temp but its just being incorrectly listed as CPU temp. The kernel determines whether you get a CPU temp reading, not the ROM. So unless you have a special kernel no one else is using you're seeing battery temps like the rest of us. This is all assuming you're running a Froyo ROM. I'm not familiar with Onix.
     
  14. luvdldy

    luvdldy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    NOPE ... not the battery temp. I have two DIFFERENT temp readings! Right now my Battery temp is 27C (80.6F) and OMAP3 is 42C(107.6F). Now unless I am missing something, it works. Further... when I switched ROMs and looked at SetCPU SysInfo, there wasn't even a OMAP3 there.

    Like I said, I have CPU temp.
     
  15. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    No you don't...

    It is a mis-read, sorry but it is not currently possible to read the CPU temps on any Froyo ROM... The only way to read the CPU temp is to have the file written into the kernel and until the source is released none of the kernels will get the file.

    I had the exact same readings on the Onix ROM as well, keep checking that CPU temp, because it will never change it is a mis-read and is not a true CPU temp read.
     
    binglejellsx2 likes this.
  16. binglejellsx2

    binglejellsx2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not trying to start any fires here, but I too am getting two different temp readings for battery and CPU. I'm using one of P3's kernels and running FroYo.

    It has gotten stuck at -40C/-40F for the CPU reading a couple of times, but a reboot fixed it. The temp does change, so I know it's not a constant reading. I know the original P3 kernel I had didn't even have the option to set the profile using CPU temp. Something is recording different temps.

    Edit: I stand corrected. It stays at 28C. I just played a Flash game to get the temp up and I could feel the difference in temp, but the CPU reading is still the same. I must've been seeing a different temp when it was still set to battery temp. Thanks for bringing that to my attention.

    Double edit: I don't know what caused it, but my CPU sensor readings seem to be working again. It got as high as 120+F (I was in the desert), and now it's reading at 77F. A few mins ago I was running Pandora and it was somewhere near 90+F. Nothing changed in my setup, but it appears to be working again. I say "appears" because it was my understanding these kernels cannot report CPU temps, but something is allowing the readout to change.
     

Share This Page

Loading...