set Desire to use 3G only not EDGE


Last Updated:

  1. eske

    eske Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    4
    this is crazy but I have certain apps that will only work on 3G

    it must be my network (O2 in Ireland) as this was the same with my last handset the samsung i8910

    my question is whether it's possible to set the Desire to only use 3G (and not lock onto an "Edge only" reception)

    I live close to 2 cell towers - one is EDGE only and it's slightly nearer and the signal is stronger - with the samsung I could tell it to only use 3G

    I don't see anything like this on the Desire menu - anyone seen anything like this.
     

    Advertisement
  2. bonerp

    bonerp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    135
    I had the same ability to lock to 3g on my N900. The desire constantly flicks between whatever signal is available! Annoying and wastes the battery.
     
  3. gie62001

    gie62001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    25
    well you can go to phone information:
    pressing *#*#4636#*#*
    and then go to phone information and scroll down to Set prefered network type:
    which i assume is WCDMA preferred selected open it and see what else it suggests:
    WCDMA preferred
    GSM only
    WCDMA only
    GSM auto (PRL)
    CDMA auto (PRL)
    CDMA only
    EvDo only
    GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)
    unknown

    so at least there is some choice try to expreriment with the or just google which of them would allow just 3G only.
    but you should be aware if you get to place where there is no 3G then you will have no signal.
     
    eske likes this.
  4. Mikeleonhart

    Mikeleonhart Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    The reason your phone will turn to EDGE from 3G is because the speed of high end EDGE is faster than low end 3G.
     
  5. eske

    eske Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    4
    interesting - any idea why some apps just won't work on EDGE and seem to need 3G - I would have thought data is data
     
  6. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    172
    Response timeouts in the software.
     
    gie62001 likes this.
  7. bonerp

    bonerp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    135
    hence why forcing 3g does help (in areas where you know its available). Around my town I know I get a 3g signal but the desire flicks off onto 2g quite regularly. I dont want this so forcing it to remain on 3g is ideal.
     
  8. cs94njw

    cs94njw New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this, and it might have made a small difference, but the problem isn't solved. I still get intermittent connectivity.
     
  9. bonerp

    bonerp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    135
    there seems to be some consistency with desires having these problems on the xda forum. Maybe a f/w fix will help sort the problem. I dont think reception tho (3g and calling) is as strong as some phones. Alongside my n900 its at least 1/2 bars down and n900 maintains 3g. This doesn't.
     
  10. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    172
    Just remember when comparing 2 different makes that they interpret signal/battery differently.

    IIRC Nokia's indicator isnt linear. As in say 5 bars, 1 bar may not equal 20% signal.

    The only true comparison is the test menus (or on Android the about phone menu under settings) and the signal strength and noise readings.
     
  11. Kendoji

    Kendoji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    12
    I could be wrong, but this sounds faintly like the intermittent internet issues described in another thread. I experience it with the standard browser becoming slow and irresponsive while switching between HSDPA and 3G.

    For now, my workaround is to use Opera instead, where it doesn't seem to happen.
     
  12. Kendoji

    Kendoji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    12
    I could be wrong, but this sounds faintly like the intermittent internet issues described in another thread. I experience it with the standard browser becoming slow and irresponsive while switching between HSDPA and 3G.

    For now, my workaround is to use Opera instead, where it doesn't seem to happen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...