SetCPU 2.0c


Last Updated:

  1. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Rooted Eris users, if you're a member of XDA, you can go grab your free copy of the newest version of SetCPU, version 2.0c, over here:

    SetCPU for Root Users [2.0.0c] This *actually* changes everything. 06/28/2010 - xda-developers

    As has always been his policy, coolbho3000 is releasing it free of charge to all XDA members. If you're a member, log in and you'll be able to download it from the attachments. If you're not a member, you can buy the app for $1.99 on the Android Market.

    You still cannot include it in a ROM or otherwise re-distribute it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Got this yesterday (updated a few apps through the market and VOILA!)

    Better looking interface :cool:
     
  3. Hairston

    Hairston Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hot. Thanks!
     
  4. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Do I need to uninstall my current version of SetCPU before unzipping this one? I assume I unzip from recovery?
     
  5. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    No, just unzip it on your computer, take out the APK file, put it on your SD card, and then install it. Or download the zip on your phone, extract it, and then click on the APK file.
     
    Rossco_Pee likes this.
  6. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    Nestor, you're on fire today! First the black-themed DroidX keyboard, now this! Thanks again to you and coolbho3000 from XDA for this!
     
  7. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Well, I didn't do either, I just reported them here. I figured no one would see the SetCPU update since it lives in the G1 forum. But you're welcome.
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I actually just bought the app on the market. It supports the dev, plus you get the updates when they hit the market.

    The only thing I noticed is that I had to reset all of my OC options all over again.
     
  9. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Am i the only one that got it by updating my downloaded apps in the market?

    Shame on y'all for not buying the donate version :D
     
  10. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    Didn't know about some of the uncredited app-inclusions in some ROMs that was going on. Its on my paid app "grocery list": setCPU and Titanium backup so far. I don't have anything other than free apps right now other that one app that I purchased directly from the developer. Thanks for helping to make this issue more widely known.

    Edit: should mention that the my favorite app, IP Cam Viewer, has an awesome developer, Robert Chou who continues to update this app relentlessly (that's the best way to phrase it :)) and his response and support is top-notch. Its the best ten bucks I ever spent.
     
  11. libraryclg

    libraryclg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nope, bought my copy and get the updates from the market, always want to support devs as best I can. :)
     
  12. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    This its a vital app for most rooted users. It's worth supporting.
     
  13. Batbriel

    Batbriel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    32
    is there any recommended settings on this version, when it comes to profiles and stuff,, sorry Im trying to play with it and understand it, all this thing about OC'ing , all I know is to set the bars on the main screen, setting profiles its kinda complicated unless is not as hard as I think it is , :confused::confused:
     
  14. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Titanium gives you HUGE benefits from the paid version.... Especially if you switch roms often.
    Definitely recommend it. I
     
  15. hookem

    hookem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    44
    Upgraded to v2.0.0c. Dev said bug was fixed that made 'passive' widget act like 'active' widget. Bug was still there for me. Showed up as 'active' widget under 'Running services'.

    Uninstalled and reverted to v1.6.0
     
  16. coolbho3000

    coolbho3000 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    8
    Don't trust that. It's just called the active widget service. The active updating is off if your setting is passive, it's taken over the job of the profiles service in receiving updates to the max/min readings. Even 2.0.0b didn't have an active update in the widget, it just looked like it (set the reading to the current speed every time the speeds are manually changed, but refrains from doing it "actively").
     
  17. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    What are the benefits of Titanium over just doing a nand backup and use sms backup/restore to keep text messages? Not being sarcastic...seriously want to know.
     
  18. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Nandroid backup won't help you when switching roms. You will start a new rom with nothing.
    Titanium will backup all your apps and data, and keep them linked to the market
     
  19. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    with the new CyanogenMod roms, the a2sd keeps the apps linked to the market so you can still get updates and preserves all of your app settings. Theres an option to backup/restore your ADW Launcher settings-screen preferences etc- and an option to backup/restore your desktop configuration-screens layout-widget placement etc.
     
  20. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    The new CM does do this, however, it doesn't restore App Data, like Titanium Backup does.

    Just wanted to throw that out there in case anyone is on the fence as to whether or not to buy it.

    IMO, I wouldn't want root without it. TTB is priceless.
     
  21. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    with apps2sd though your settings are saved along eith the app. its like the app was ever installed.

    titanium backup is useful, but with SOME roms its kinda redundant.
     
  22. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Although this is true, the safest thing is to just have Titanium and have all your apps backed up.
    While someone like you, Andrizoid, might know exactly which roms have A2SD, if not you might get it to work. The average rooter is probably just flashing roms like crazy and if he doesn't have titanium, it'll be a frustrating process getting every app on that new rom one by one. Not to mention the loss of data.
     
  23. roscuthiii

    roscuthiii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just bought the app today, 7/5/2010, from the market... can't set my speed any higher than 528.

    Looked for the setcpu.txt in the sdcard root but didn't see it... any ideas???
     
  24. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    roscuthiii, you are running Ivan's ROM, right (version x.x)? If so, its (the ROM, that is) limit-locked to 710 MHz...I believe v1.1 will have a higher limit (maybe :)).

    edit: here's the quote re. this from Ivan's thread over at XDA: "The CPU speed is locked down by the kernel that I created not by SetCPU. v1.1 that I'm working on has the ability to go up to 868mhz."
     
  25. roscuthiii

    roscuthiii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yep, using Ivan's ROM that came with the master application. I just saw today that ECLPIS3 noted that Ivan's ROM included in the app is actually version 0.8t2. Being and earlier version than 1.0 w/ OC explains my 528 limit lock.

    It's not that big a deal; I wasn't really looking to go beyond 710, most likely a modest high 6's. I suppose I can just flash the newest Ivan's and be set. Is there any word on the release date of 1.1 that you know of?
     

Share This Page

Loading...