Setcpu: Am I running 600 or 800?


Last Updated:

  1. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    A little confused. I have the 800 kernel loaded but this looks like I'm running at 600. I did the autodetect.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. Bunsen Honeydew

    Bunsen Honeydew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    33
    You have the governor set at ondemand. The phone is running 600 currently, but will switch up to 800 as it is needed or lower as needed. This saves battery. If you want it pegged at the fastest all the time, switch it to performance.
     
    sbursik likes this.
  3. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    57
    Your SetCPU is set for the "on-demand" setting... that means it will scale the CPU speed according to what the phone needs for the processing its doing in order to save a bit of battery. If your phone needs the extra speed, it will scale up to 800 as needed.
     
    sbursik likes this.
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    It says 600 max though. I suggest moving the slider down a little, then all the way up again.

    Also, doesn't hurt to check the 'set on boot' box :D
     
    sbursik likes this.
  5. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ah yes! Much better! Now that makes sense. Thanks!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

    Attached Files:

  6. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    or do you possibly have it plugged in and have a profile set to 600max for charging?
     
  7. Bunsen Honeydew

    Bunsen Honeydew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    33
    Nice catch Fab, I missed that.:eek:
     
  8. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    I didnt set any profiles in there yet. I wanted to see why it looked so funky first. It appears that just sliding the slider and back made it show the correct settings. Now I can assign the profiles. I appreciate everyone's feedback.
     

Share This Page

Loading...