setcpu force close


Last Updated:

  1. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm running a rooted Eris on nonsensikal 3.9
    I just rooted last night and I'm very new to all this.

    When I first ran setcpu it gave me another root access error. So I went onto super controls and gave I access. Now whenever I run setcpu I'm. Able to move the slider only one time then it freezes everything so bad I have to pull battery. Any ideas on fixes?
     

    Advertisement
  2. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Uninstall and reinstall.
     
  3. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same problem after uninstall /refund and reinstall. There were no. Problems with root access but it still freezes the phone
     
  4. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Do a nand backup just in case, factory wipe/cache wipe, reflash ROM, and install SetCPU.
     
  5. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Am I going to have to pay the 1.99 everytime I try to reinstall?
     
  6. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    No, you only pay $1.99 when you first bought the app.
     
  7. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    What are you moving the slider to? Anything faster than 710 you are risking overtaxing the CPU and that may be causing the freeze.
     
  8. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    95% chance that you are jacking up the frequency too high - nothing to do with the installation at all. That's why the phone froze.

    Some phones can be OC'ed very high (in excess of 800 Mhz), and some can not - the frequency at which each individual phone goes unstable is different.

    The instructions (scattered all over the web) for SetCPU tell you to do a couple of things:

    - Start your OC tests at a low frequency - say 710 Mhz, and SLOWLY increase the max frequency. What is meant by "slowly" is this: set it to a given max value, and then use the phone for a day or two before you increase it again. You should NEVER have a spontaneous OS crash or phone freeze in that period for that (max) frequency to be judged acceptable.

    - Never set the toggle "Set on Boot" until after you have run the phone for a long time - maybe as much as a week - at your new highest (max) frequency. The reason for this is that if you set it too high, and then turn on "Set on Boot", your phone could crash immediately when it boots - and that will prevent you from going in and turning off "Set on Boot".


    If you are the impatient type, you can try the following to figure out what your "never-go-this-high" max frequency is:

    First, back up your phone with a Nandroid backup before you begin. Crashing your phone, or yanking the battery is never good for the health of the filesystems in NAND memory - so you better have something to restore in case your "speed testing" wrecks your file systems.

    Go in to SetCPU and:
    1 turn off profiles. (Don't delete them, just turn them off)
    2 Make sure "Set on Boot" is unchecked.
    3 Set the min speed in the Main tab to 528, and the max speed to 710.
    4 Set the Scaling governor to "performance"
    5 Bump up the max frequency ("Main" tab) by one notch
    6 Go into the "Info" tab and run a "Stress Test" for 30 seconds.
    7 If the phone didn't crash or freeze during the stress test (or before), repeat steps 5 and 6

    Eventually the phone will crash or freeze doing this. Clearly, you don't want your clocking to ever be this high, because you got a crash immediately. This procedure does NOT guarantee that the next lower setting is safe. The reason for this is because the maximum speed your phone can be clocked for stable operation depends on battery voltage and temperature of the unit - so all this test tells you for sure is that you need to back off from this frequency, as it is impossible to use - you need to go lower than this, and possibly quite a bit lower to insure stable operation at all temperatures and battery charge states.

    After the battery pull/reboot, go back into SetCPU and change the Scaling governor back to "ondemand" - and drop the max speed back to something reasonable. (If starting up SetCPU manually freezes the phone right away, reboot the phone, go in to Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications -> SetCPU, and "Clear data", uninstall SetCPU, and then reinstall it).


    One more thing - setting aside issues of stability, overclocking is dangerous from a thermal perspective. The Eris was designed "thermally" to operate at 528 Mhz. When you overclock, especially continuously, you run the risk of literally "burning out" your phone.

    You might be tempted to say, "well, I'm only overclocking to 729 Mhz" - that's only a 38% increase." But you would be wrong, because the supply voltage to the CPU is increased when the frequency is stepped up, and the amount of power which is dissipated compared to the baseline grows faster than in proportion to the clock frequency.

    We had a contributor to AF burn his phone out in less than a week.

    Not only that, but because you are burning up a lot of power at higher clock speeds - faster than the increase due to clock speed - you will eat through your battery life rapidly. You will find out that even if your phone can be operated at 806 Mhz, you won't want to do that anyways, because your battery life will suck.

    Hope that helps

    eu1
     
  9. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    When SetCPU comes on for the first time, following the su permissions, the max slider will often be all the way to the right, at the highest setting, by default.

    Sometimes the user has to be ready to quickly move the slider to the left when that window first appears, at risk of the high setting freezing the device.
     
  10. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,664
    Likes Received:
    22,019
    FYI, here's a brief excerpt from Zanfur's overclocking patch thread over at XDA (Overclock Patch and update.zip - xda-developers) regarding setCPU:

    NOTES ON SETCPU

    SetCPU doesn't actually set parameters until you make a change, and it will default to min/max at 19.2/864, which is clearly going to crash on every Eris we've tried. When you flash this, be sure to do the following, or it's your own darn fault if you get stuck in a reboot loop!

    1. Clear out your setcpu settings before you flash. This means deleting the file /data/data/com.mhuang.overclocking/shared_prefs/setcpu.xml .

    2. Select "Autodetect" on the device selection screen

    3. Make sure that SetCPU is not set to start at boot, until you know you've found settings that won't freeze your phone on boot.

    4. Make sure that the first thing you set is to move the max down to a value you know is stable. If it's your first time, set it to 528 and increment up from there.

    5. The "performance" governor is like "always use the highest frequency of the range". It's useful for testing.

    edit: not sure how necessary clearing-out the setcpu.xml file is given that this is the only place that I have seen this mentioned. I kept that text in the above quote for completeness.
     
  11. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Gads, I've never done any of that, except for #3 and #4.. the only freeze up I had was when the screen first came on with the slider at maximum, and that was about one second after having done nothing at all but look at the screen.
     
  12. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,664
    Likes Received:
    22,019
    Yeah, it could just be that this is how things were when Zanfur first posted this and that setCPU is a little more cultured (like you :)) nowadays and that this post was never updated. It also might only apply to his kernel...don't know if other ROMs are built with Zanfur's, but I suspect they are.

    I wanted to post it to re-inforce what you and eu1 were saying.
     
  13. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I am going to play around with some other overclocking apps and methods this weekend, as long as I have a Froyo ROM in my device.

    Myriad of Eris.. etc...
     
  14. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    I will try those steps when I get home but I can tell u that when I start the program. Starts it has both bars set to the far left which I believe is minimum. If I open the program and click profiles it will crash
    If I set the bar. To the middle it freezes. Should I just load kaos froyo instead and try it then?
     
  15. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Uninstall it using the method that I provided - which starts by first deleting SetCPU's data area (before you uninstall it). That way, when you re-install it, it won't have the same settings as were previously used - it will have the defaults.

    Something to be aware of is that very low frequencies, in addition to very high frequencies, can also cause troubles. In particular, a combination of both very low minimum or very high maximum can cause freeze-ups.

    After you get it installed, go ahead and set it up - but don't go below 160 Mhz, and don't go above 710 Mhz until you have that working.

    Here's what my profiles are set to right now

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. [B]Pri Min   Max   Cond[/B]
    3. 55  160   480   Temp > 50.0C
    4. 54  160   480   Battery < 20%
    5. 53  245   528   Battery < 40%
    6. 52  480   710   Battery < 65%
    7. 51  480   729   Battery < 100%
    8. 50  480   729   Charging/Full
    9.  
    You can change them to something other than this if you like - they are set up so that the phone is snappy when it is nearly fully charged, but as the day wears along if the phone is getting low it will try and conserve battery life by slowing down. Notice that I am neither using really high nor really low speeds - and I don't allow the same profile entry to make huge jumps between high and low.

    eu1


    .
     
    Frisco likes this.
  16. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2

    i've actually paid it twice now. am i doing something wrong?
     
  17. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2

    I cannot access the folder at all. I go into /data and the only thing there is from beautiful widgets?
     
  18. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    You need a root-aware file manager such as Root Explorer (or ES File Manager with the Root privilege toggle turned on) to manipulate and delete folders in /data/data/.


    An alternate way to be sure that your settings are cleared prior to the re-installation of the app is to use

    Settings -> Applications -> Manage applications -> SetCPU

    and then "Clear Data" (Force Stop first if that button is lit up)

    I think this does much the same thing as deleting files within the

    /data/data/com.mhuang.overclocking/

    folder.



    eu1


    .
     
  19. ppbb

    ppbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    6
    i'm runninng nonsensikal v3.9 blue and don't even use overclocking. this rom is fast enough as is. if i did run setcpu it seemed like it lagged more. without, my phone is running so smooth right now.

    give it a few days without overclocking. you may not need it.
     
  20. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2

    oh really? I just switched to kaosfroyo to see if it would work there, but perhaps i will switch back if it works fine without. Maybe I was just jumping the gun??
     
  21. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Both nonsensikal and kaos overclock by design, without SetCPU. SetCPU just allows you more control (at the cost of another app running as a service in the background.)
     
  22. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    did a factory reset/wipe. flashed kaos froyo, reinstalled setcpu, this time the top bar started somewhere in the middle, but never the less, after about 5 seconds of the program being open, it crashed, and restarted my phone
     
  23. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    sooooooo i finally got it to work, but it resets my phone if i turn it up to high, which i believe is expected??

    what should I have my profiles set at?
     
  24. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    The problems is clearly your screen name, LOL

    Don't know what to tell you except that the symptom you are describing - an immediate crash of your OS - is the hallmark of a clocking problem. It is very rare that that a regular app will do that.

    Perhaps you could get some support from the developer - if you bought the paid app. (I'm using the XDA version - 2.0.2 iirc - on KF V30, and no similar troubles) I don't ever remember the slider starting out in the middle if the first button I pressed in it was the "Autodetect" button.

    eu1
     
  25. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    There's a bunch of instructions - right up in the top of this thread. The quotes that scary alien provided came from the person that actually implemented overclocking in the replacement Eris kernel (Zanfur).
     
    chaos32 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...