SetCPU & Frest 2.1.1


Last Updated:

  1. xxkinetikxx

    xxkinetikxx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put SetCPU on a few hours ago because my hero seemed a bit sluggish (better then it was before making the jump to 2.1)

    However i've noticed now that the phone will come to a complete crawl. I popped into setCPU which I had set to 528 MAX and 245 min. It was clocked at 245 and not scaling at all. I hit refresh a few times and it shot up to 528 and was a rocket!

    Few mins go by and sluggish again. I've tried changing the behavior from ondemand to performance with no changes and I've set the min/max to both 528 but it just keeps jumping down to 245 or so.

    Is this a bug or am I just not using setCPU correctly?
     

    Advertisement
  2. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    i'm not sure if this ROM is like this, but so far all of the 2.1 ROMs don't need SetCPU simply because it has it built in within itself (memory works itself out). running that app is probably slowing your phone down
     
  3. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Do NOT use SetCPU with the 2.1 ROMS...use AutoKiller instead (it's not a task killer)
     
    xxkinetikxx likes this.
  4. hakujin

    hakujin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    36
    I don't get either responses. What does memory management have to do w/ cpu under/over clocking? and why not use SetCPU on 2.1 rom? I have it on my 2.1. Other than not adhering to minimum speed (trying to underclock so as to save battery on standby), it doesn't cause any instability.
     
  5. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well considering that several of the rom delvs say not to use it because it causes poor performance, that might be a clue as to it isn't needed for some reason,or it interferes with something else.

    -R
     
  6. hakujin

    hakujin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    36
    perhaps people are overclocking too much, using the wrong profile, who knows. i'd actually like to use it to underclock while on standby/sleep.
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    This is directly stated by the ROM Dev (Flipz) to NOT USE SetCPU with Fresh 2.1.2. It will NOT work.....
     
  8. xxkinetikxx

    xxkinetikxx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to pop back in here and thank you for pointing me towards AutoKiller..

    I set it to optimum and its smooth as butter now!!!
     
  9. A_Guy

    A_Guy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was having issues with setCPU and switched to OC widget and it's been much, much better. However I am running FreshToast, not Fresh 2.1.1. I have 652/768 min/man on awake and 245/480 on sleep. No issues, 3.3 average in linpack.
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Correct. OC Widget > SetCPU. This only applies to FreshToast though, not Fresh 2.1.2
     

Share This Page

Loading...