setcpu keeps clocking me down


Last Updated:

  1. the andy herman

    the andy herman New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    just as the title says, i set the max MHz at 1100 and as soon as it goes into sleep mode or i reboot it it resets at 900 im rooted and have p3droids standard voltage 1.1 kernel. whats up with this? thanks.

    edit - yes i searched, very broad results. maybe could have found an answer after an hour of sifting through old threads.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Maniaryan

    Maniaryan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting the same problem just recently. Save a fellow rooter some thread searching and tell me what ya found bud?
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Check all the profiles.
     
  4. shizzy1427

    shizzy1427 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    36
    Are you on cm6?
     
  5. VIO

    VIO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    62
    Personally I noticed the SetCPU Widget listing lower Max clock speeds that it should have been. I added the "notification" option so I could see exactly what profiles were running and when to see it the widget was lying or whether I ad screwed up my profile priorities.

    In my case it seemed that the Widget was making it up.

    I guess the moral of the story is, setting the notification option on your profiles is a good way of seeing whats going on with SetCPU
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Well, it was lying but not.

    If SetCPU is set to run at, say, 1000, but you *ROM* is programmed to run at 500 min and 700 max, then your ROM is going to override SetCPU.

    IIRC, Pete's BB 0.1 and 0.2 (both FroYo) did something like that....
     
  7. supersaki

    supersaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    36
    Heard that an issue with the newer version (2.2.2) of the SuperUser app and setCPU causes this. Going back to version 2.1 of SuperUser fixed this for some people. I have not bothered to verify it, however.
     

Share This Page

Loading...