SetCPU not working correctly


Last Updated:

  1. LinkA8A0A

    LinkA8A0A Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just rooted my droid to Liquid froyo 1.6. Everything is smooth except for SetCPU, it doesn't want to do anything for me. I made a widget, and whenever I try to change my speed, overclock or underclock it force closes, it won't let me do anything.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. LinkA8A0A

    LinkA8A0A Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    FYI, right now its at 800 and 250
     
  3. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    27
    what kernal are you running? When you switch ROM's you have to reload your kernal. I am not sure what the issue with the force closes is. I have the same ROM and I do not have any issues with my setCPU widget.
     
  4. LinkA8A0A

    LinkA8A0A Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't know what kernel I am running, I just assumed it was whatever kernel was preloaded onto the 1.6 liquid froyo rom I put on the phone. So your saying I need to download a different kernel to be able to change speeds? Or are you saying I should be able to change speeds on the stock kernel, but something is messed up with my SetCPU?

    Thanks!
     
  5. LinkA8A0A

    LinkA8A0A Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Kernel is:

    2.6.32.9_slayher
    layher@slayher-linum-laptop#18
     
  6. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    64
    Try going into Settings/Applications/ manage apps... and select SetCPU. Force it closed and delete the data. Restart SetCPU and select Autodetect when propted.
    See if that works for you.
     
    LinkA8A0A likes this.
  7. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    27
    also, the kernal is what limits your processing power. So you most likely have the 800 mHz kernal. That is the highest that you may go. You need to set up profiles to go before that, or uncheck the on demand button. You can download a higher mHz or even a gHz kernal and that would give you more power.
     
    LinkA8A0A likes this.
  8. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    32
    did you do a device detection through setcpu setting using auto detect?
     
    LinkA8A0A likes this.
  9. LinkA8A0A

    LinkA8A0A Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did all of the things listed above and it still FCs whenever I try to change my clock speed. Maybe I need to re-install it or something
     
  10. LinkA8A0A

    LinkA8A0A Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't know what the problem was, but when I uninstalled it and then reinstalled it, it started working.

    Thanks for the help
     

Share This Page

Loading...