SetCPU only max 528 and wont go higher?


Last Updated:

  1. Sarosh79

    Sarosh79 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed setCPU and it wont go over 528max at all?? now it is stuck at 528khz any way how to fix that? the scaling slider bar is all the way to the right, still at 528.

    Thanks

    yes my dinc is rooted.
     

    Advertisement
  2. crazydog

    crazydog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    46
    What kernels are you using? The stock ones? SetCPU might not work correctly with the stock kernels.
     
  3. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    set to auto....that's how we do it in the Droid world baby!
     
  4. Sarosh79

    Sarosh79 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0

    ah that fixed it! thanks!

    yes running stock kernel

    so far its working good, but wish i could drop the voltage to save battery because the only reason i am doing this is to save battery.
     
  5. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    great...my friend rooted, and tried some things, but in Quaadrant his scores were abismal....what type of quadrant speeds are you seeing? and the stock kernel is clocking at 1ghz in setcpu?
     
  6. Sarosh79

    Sarosh79 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0

    quadrant speeds?

    its showing on widget 998 max/245 min for now.
     
  7. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    48
    Quadrant is a benchmarking app, download it from the market.
     
  8. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    yeah, sorry, should have said that, lol
     
  9. Sarosh79

    Sarosh79 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quadrant test is 527, the processor is showing normal stock speed of 998mhz max
     
  10. jwalker87

    jwalker87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    SetCPU works fine with the stock kernel, I'm using it as well right now since the Hydra kernels don't play nice with the leaked OTA. I wish Quadrant broke the score down for you from each category, so that just the CPU scores could be compared, since that's all we're changing. The overall score kind of dilutes the change due to CPU speed.

    Quadrant with stock speed: 567
    Quadrant with 499mhz max: 432
     
  11. Sarosh79

    Sarosh79 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do I go by using setcpu to reduce voltage to save battery so it can last me all day long instead of having to keep charging it few times during the day.
     
  12. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    48
    Do you have a hydra kernel installed? If not, I suggest using the undervolt kernel and not using SetCPU. Hydra Kernels - Stock Speed Undervolted Kernels
     
  13. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    funny, my rooted 2.1 Droid OC'd @ 1ghz scored in the 900s...compared to the Inc stock 1ghz @ 600ish...2.2 at 1.2 on the Droid is at 1600ish on quadrant...why is the Inc coming in so low? Wonder what 2.2 will do for it..1500s stock probably...
     
  14. cgrego

    cgrego Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Couldn't really tell if this thread was solved or not but I ran into this problem as well. Stuck at 19.8Mhz min and 528Mhz max.

    Problem was that I had previously tested some kernels and after formatting with a new ROM then adding a 1.2Ghz kernel I added the widget and loaded SetCPU with the widget first thinking that I could get right into tweaking. Solution was to open the app from the launcher so it autodetect the frequencies from the kernel. After that I could set an actual min and max without going solely off of the kernel's max. Using the 1.2Ghz LV kernel I set to 250/1100 (for now) and is working flawlessly.
     
  15. welbinator

    welbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    44
    open SetCPU. hit the menu button. select Autodetect Speeds Recommended. Select OK. That will basically detect what your speeds should be based on the kernel you are using. Then hit menu again, and select perflock disable. read the message that comes up!

    the stock kernel will be max of 998MHz. the hydrakernel (which I am using with the cyanogenmod6 test8 ROM) will allow you to overclock to 1.13 or 1.15 GHz depending on which kernel. I'm running the 1.13 overclocked/undervolted kernel.

    maybe someone can answer a question for me. what do the 3 scaling options mean? userspace, ondemand and performance. which should I select?
     
  16. cgrego

    cgrego Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Depending on there kernel, there can be up to 5.

    Conservative: Scales between min and max at slow time intervals.
    On Demand: Scales between min and max at very quick time intervals.
    Powersave: Runs the CPU at the min frequency in the set range.
    User Space: Not 100% sure but I believe that lets the app decide what frequency to set.
    Performance: Runs the CPU at the max frequency in the set range.

    Not sure of anyone that uses the userspace option. I use conservative mostly since it allows for a better scale of speeds instead of the high or low of ondemand. It scales to quickly for my liking. If I'm going to use something CPU intensive, I set to performance.

    Hope that answers your question.
     
    welbinator likes this.
  17. welbinator

    welbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    44
    sweet thanks!
     
  18. Fezzik77

    Fezzik77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rooted, Leaked OTA, with Radio update, No modified speed at all, Quadrant score 1173. It says current freq 245MHz max freq 998.4MHz BIPS162.54
     

Share This Page

Loading...