SetCPU Question


Last Updated:

  1. Lendmeyoureers

    Lendmeyoureers New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Noob to Android here. Just rooted today. In SetCPU it says 800MHZ is my max. I though it was a 1ghz processor?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    dont use setcpu on the captivate just yet.

    Its buggy, will cause crashes, and will sometimes freeze when its locked, forcing you to do a battery pull.
     
  3. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    13
    glad i found this i was just gonna install it

    thanks
     
  4. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    I've been using it for 2 weeks with no problems, although it is buggy. But no crashes or lockups.
     
  5. rrrrramos

    rrrrramos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've been using it just fine for two days now, and it's improved my battery life by leaps and bounds.
     
  6. Lendmeyoureers

    Lendmeyoureers New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    While i appreciate the responses my question still hasn't been answered. Why does my max say 800 mhz? Also my max and min only go up to 528 mhz. I thought this was a 1ghz processor
     
  7. dsjr2006

    dsjr2006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    14
    In SetCPU you need to Menu>Device Selection>Autodetect speeds that shoud fix that
     

Share This Page

Loading...