SetCPU with smoked glass4.5


Last Updated:

  1. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just installed smoked glass 4.5 and when i go to set cpu the highest i can go is 550. any ideas? i saw a video and the guy overclocked to 1.2 in this rom.
     

    Advertisement
  2. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    in device selection did you select autodetect thats what you have to do ..so hit menu then hit device selection and then at the bottom select auto
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Try rebooting - also, did SetCPU ask for root privileges?

    Opps, yeah, that too lol...
     
  4. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    no nothing it was all set already it seemed which is weird cause i restored all data. how do i get it to star from scratch so i can select auto detect. i unistalled and reinstalled already and that didnt work.
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    like i said u need to hit menu button then device slection and thats where you hit auto
     
  6. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    haha my bad. damn you guys are good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...