setCPU


Last Updated:

  1. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    I just installed the setCPU app. What is the max yours will reach? Mine will only do 710 on the sensable 3.1 rom. Is there something I'm missing?

    :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Thats what that kernel is set at.

    If you flash this file
    kernel-overclock-update-v3.zip

    You will be able to go up to 825mhz
     
  3. cdkee

    cdkee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can overclocking damage the phone?
     
  4. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    It doesnt change the voltage, so as of yet, no one has ruined their phones by Overclocking. I haven't seen one person so far. Just be careful, and dont go above 787-825 and you should be just fine. 787 seems to be the sweet spot.
     
  5. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    is that a file for setcpu or do I have to go to reboot my phone and flash the zip that way?
     
  6. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Flash that zip from recovery, and then when u run setcpu, select AUTODETECT. You dont even need that setcpu.txt anymore.
     
    screennamie likes this.
  7. cdkee

    cdkee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still a little apprehensive concerning overclocking...it seems like every new ROM has the OC feature pre-installed. I really hope it doesn't ruin the phone.
     
  8. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    It makes the phone become what it should be to begin with. There is nothing wrong with it. People have been overclocking CPU's for YEARS. Since our method doesn't raise the voltage, its almost impossible to fry a CPU. If anything, its just gonna be harder on the battery. You're fine bud, I promise.
     
  9. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    and....you dont have to overclock it, if your that worried, just dont enable it. nothing wrong with that. OC is just a feature, its up to you to take advantage of it
     
  10. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Have you noticed if your battery has drained faster? It seems mine gets killed faster. I may be wrong but with my sleep/standby policy I have set it to slightly underclock because I'm guessing that policy gets enabled when you turn the screen off. Shouldnt need to overclock if Im not using the phone...
     
  11. dbzeris

    dbzeris Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine may be draining faster, but I'm also playing with SetCPU and Linpack to see where I can get the most performance from my phone. Just something new to do on the phone which in turn drains the battery more than say when you are no longer playing with the new feature and just doing your daily routine. I will have to watch it the next few days to see if there is any significant change in battery life.

    FWIW I have my Sleep/Standby at 245 max/160 min. So hopefully that will save the battery.
     
  12. TehNerd

    TehNerd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys, really quick question, not to thread jack. If you set the main max and min (before going though the profiles) will that be the minimum or will the profiles over ride that?
     
  13. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    If profiles are checked, then they over ride. if you set the temp. fail safe profile, it has #1 priority. If it heats up, it will automagically scale down to whatever its set at. If you only have a "sleep" profile set, then the sliders on the main page is what your cpu will run at., unless its sleeping of course :)
     
  14. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Yeah set your sleep profile to 160/245. Really, thats the only profile you need. Otherwise, let it run on the default slider settings.
     
  15. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    160 max / 245 min?
     
  16. jxnrxy

    jxnrxy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    38
    i have mine set

    default 480min/806max
    sleep/standby at 245min /528max
    failsafe 45C/245/245

    for the sleep/standby i have it higher because i read somewhere when you get an incoming call it lags a little when the screen comes on...is this the case or not? if not ill def lower it to save battery a little
     
  17. abn75

    abn75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    I cant say for certain and sure about the lag, but i believe it does, from reading a post on one of the other sites.
     
  18. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    theres massive lag with an incoming call if you dont have the sleep profiles set. im using 710 max and min for my sleep, but i have all my profiles set, if it drops below 50% it clocks it lower, then again at 25%
     
  19. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    I don't think I've seen my eris get really hot since I've OC'd it. Maybe around 98-100 F but thats about it. I also haven't noticed any battery drain at all. Makes me wonder.....
     
  20. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    saw the failsafe kick in for the first time today, i have mine set to kick in at 40 celsius though. and battery drain is massive. you will be able to notice it. what rom are you using?
     
  21. W4LLY

    W4LLY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    36
    My profiles:

    (Past 2 days)

    Charging: 710/614

    Sleep/Standby: 480/480 ... I was down to 250..but it lagged when ever i came out of sleep, yuk.

    Power < 100%: 710-547 min

    Power < 15% 480-480

    Power < 59%: 614/528

    Main screen: Max = 729200/690800

    What does the Eris normally run at? I'd need to know those numbers to give a true comparison.
     
  22. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357


    default is 586MHz

    corrected, 528
     
  23. hattrick

    hattrick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    29
  24. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    Eris is normally 480/528 when in use and 245/245 in standby.
     
  25. cdkee

    cdkee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed a ROM which has setCPU/OC and I don't want/need it...how do you uninstall it? If I can't, if I set the max to 528MHz will that be how it would be normally, or equivalent to not having it at all?
     

Share This Page

Loading...