Setting custom ringtones for 2.1?General


Last Updated:

  1. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    Am I forgetting something? I used chompSMS to set custom notifications for specific people texting and it works. I used Ringdroid to assign custom ringtones to people and all that comes through is the default when they call.
     

    Advertisement
  2. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    I use Tone Picker (free in the market) to set custom tones for everything.
     
  3. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    Thanks OTD. While searching for the Tone Picker, I saw rings extended which used to be on my phone before 2.1. I installed it again and all is well.
    For those who do not know-
    You do not open it. Rings Extended sets another menu in your contacts and allows you to choose what ever sound file you have to the contact. You can have a different ringtone for every contact if you wanted.
     
  4. maddog015

    maddog015 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had problems with rings extended. Kept changing the ringer for contacts on ones that I had set. Thinking it was a fluke, I changed it to the one I wanted again. Then, it would randomly pick another one the next day. No good. Unless I'm using it wrong...I never ran it, so...
     
  5. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    mabilo ringtone, by far one of my favorite apps
     
  6. Miami211

    Miami211 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Shuffle tone allows you to create a random playlist for incoming calls that don't have an assigned ringtone...
     
  7. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Gads, I have enough trouble wondering "is that my cell phone ringing or someone else's?" without having the ringtone change randomly...
     
  8. J_slag

    J_slag New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    install handcent sms. go into the program and while in a conversation with someone you would like to have custom alerts for hit the little gear (setup icon) in the top right corner. when you do that you will see a menu appear. click notification settings. If you set a custom notification while in a convo with someone it will strictly apply to that contact. all others will follow the default parameters you have set externally. when in the notification settings you should see that contacts name and number in the upper left of the menu.




    **I always wondered why they were called roofies, 'cause you're more likely to end up on the floor than the roof. They should call 'em floories....Or rapies**:eek:
     
  9. Chopstick2U

    Chopstick2U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    14
    I have this problem, too. never had to use any custom software in cupcake. Do I really want to bog down my phone any more with additional processes that will run all the time?
     
  10. MOS95B

    MOS95B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19

    I have no aftermarket apps, and every one of my contacts has a different ringer. That is built in
     
  11. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    I wasn't able to find the option to assign my custom ringtones.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. maddog015

    maddog015 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    You know, I've used the default picker and tone picker, both of which are not working for custom ringtones. I'm just getting the default ringtone for everyone. Is this a problem for anyone else at all? Forgot to mention, I'm using 2.1.
     
  13. MOS95B

    MOS95B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    On the contact's info page.
     
  14. semidone2

    semidone2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue. It is very frustrating
     
  15. htownjoz

    htownjoz Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got my stock phone n got each contact wit their own ringtone, any way it can use the same ringtone for when they txt me n not have the lil clicks or pre installed files they use.
     
  16. el viejo

    el viejo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    Not a problem here. I also just use the stock 2.1 people app to select the contact and either choose to use the default ringtone or any other ringtone on my Eris.
     
  17. redboy

    redboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    It took me a few minutes to figure this out. You don't need any 3rd party software. After you have created a contact you can click on them in your contact list, then hit menu, then select options in lower left. It will prompt you for a custom ringtone and/or forwarding directly to voicemail (which i use for my exwife). :)
     
    slinton0002 likes this.
  18. slinton0002

    slinton0002 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Redboy.. this helped a lot!
     
  19. Haxcid

    Haxcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    Just a note. The built in music player allows you to add files as ringtones. If you play the mp3 and hit menu, it has a button that says set as ringtone. Hitting that will add that sound to your default list of ringtones.

    This does not however work for notifications.
     

Share This Page

Loading...