Setting default browser


Last Updated:

  1. lifeonmtv

    lifeonmtv Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    49
    Hi guys,

    Probably a stupid question, but how do I set my default browser?

    I tried settings > applications > manage applications > internet

    The 'Launch by default' section is all grayed out.

    If I try settings > applications > manage applications > xScope

    it's the same thing,

    if i go on xscope settings > default browser

    it says 'no default set'

    i must be missing something.... :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Sounds like you're clicking the wrong widget or app. You need to add the correct browser widget to your home screen
     
  3. HYCAET

    HYCAET Guest

    If you're clicking on the stock internet icon, you'll open the stock browser.
     
  4. CarsnGadgets

    CarsnGadgets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    252
    If you have more than one browser installed, like Dolphin HD for example, go in to the app and hit the menu button, choose settings and scroll to where it says make Dolphin HD my default browser, and tick it.
     
  5. lifeonmtv

    lifeonmtv Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    49
    thanks guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...