1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Setting Open Home back to default for home key?


Last Updated:

  1. davehelix

    davehelix New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive had open home downloaded for over a month and i only used it for a short period of time before switching back to the default homepage setting. Now, because of the new features added to Open Home i want to switch back, and every time i open 'Open Home' it only opens until i hit the home key. Then it does not ask me what i want to use as my default as it used to. I went to settings>applications>manage applications>open home to clear all defaults but it is not highlighted for me to select it. How can i set Open Home to my default again?
     

    Advertisement
  2. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Download Panda Home, a free home alternative, and the option will reappear.
    You can then uninstall Panda..
     
  3. Matenrou

    Matenrou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    If the default launcher is set then go to Manage applications->home->and press Clear defaults.

    Because the standard one is set to default you wont be able to see that from the open home app info. Atleast thats what I think.

    Hope it works for you.
     
  4. davehelix

    davehelix New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alot Matenrou. Worked great.
     
  5. y6y6y6

    y6y6y6 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to add my experience. Matenrou's fix didn't work, but G8D's did.
     
  6. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    But then wouldn't you have to redo all the pages?? :(
     
  7. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    Matenrou's is the "Only" fix in my experience! (recent)
     
  8. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    Let me add to click the Home button and you'll be able to check the use as default at the bottom, then select the home screen you want to be the default.
     
  9. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    This fix does work. You have to click the "Clear Defaults" button under the standard "Home" application. In order to get this on your Manage Applications list, you have to hit menu > filter > all. You'll then be able to access it and (assuming it is your default) clear the defaults. If it is not your default, then you need to find the clear defaults button on whatever home app you have set to use.
     
  10. carmex

    carmex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem with that fix is that for me (With a Galaxy S) I'm running TouchWiz (Samsung's home screen replacement). I can't find touchwiz or home or anything like that in the applications list, which means i can't clear the default. I was hoping to avoid installing another launcher just to get the default cleared, but if that's what I have to do I will. :)
     
  11. illusion52

    illusion52 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    on the Galaxy s go to setting > applications > manage applications > all and then seach for TwLauncher .click and clear default:D
     
  12. coconutpie

    coconutpie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    download free app HomeSmack from market that works on 2.2 and 2.3 - you won't need to browse to settings menu. There is also app HomeSwitcher, but it does not work on froyo and beyond
     
  13. cheshirez

    cheshirez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know I am resurrecting a dead thread and I'm sorry for that... but which application would I clear using an evo 4g sprint phone? I cleared htc sense and that didn't work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...