1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Setting Up Torrent-fu


Last Updated:

  1. bcduluth

    bcduluth New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to set this up. I don't know what I'm supposed to put in the "Hostname or IP" field and I have no clue what my port is. And this also has a place to put a username and password. Do I just put anything? Please help! I'm so frustrated :mad:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kryten2k35

    Kryten2k35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    9
    Please don't use torrent programs on your mobile data, only use your wi-fi. It's for the reason of people using torrents on their mobile network that's caused them to get rid of the unlimited packages.
     
  3. jtiseo

    jtiseo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Torrent-fu does not use your mobile data... http://torrent-fu.com/

    OP hostname/ip/port is for your PCs address. username/password is from your utorrent webgui, it is setup from your PC. For more details on how to set it up, you should check out the getting started guide: http://torrent-fu.com/getting-started/
     
  4. nightfishing

    nightfishing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    111
    Complete load of nonsense.

    (and, as was mentioned, has ZERO to do with the original post.)
     
  5. Hoof

    Hoof Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can never get it to connect. I can access the webui locally but when I try to access it from my phone I get an error. I do have the correct ip and port what gives.
     
  6. bcduluth

    bcduluth New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried putting in my PCs IP/port and I get this:

    Error: Socket is not connected

    Also, I am new to the Droid, so assume that I know nothing about it (which is somewhat true) :confused:
     
  7. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    You positive you're putting the computer's IP in and not the network's IP??

    When this first came out I installed and set it up, took me an hour of playing around and reading instructions to get it right. (Then I deleted it actually)
     
  8. bcduluth

    bcduluth New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. jtiseo

    jtiseo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...