Setting up Voicemail on Captivate?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ryanmmacoustic

    ryanmmacoustic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    How do I do it?
    I know that's a dumb question but I am truly baffled, lol.
    When I had my iPhone I had no problems setting it up.
    No problems with it working.
    So I figured that it would just carry over.
    Well when I got my Captivate everyone that has called me said that it just rings and rings and rings and every once in a while they will get a message saying that I'm not available.
    Is there a way for me to reset it up?
     

    Advertisement
  2. skinien

    skinien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    86
    Call at&t and let them know. I don't think that there's a setting on your phone that can be causing this.
     
  3. Frenzy2223

    Frenzy2223 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had the same issue and at&t had to change some setting from the iPhone specific ones I had prior. If your used to the iphone you should give Google voice a try once at&t fixes your initial issue.
     
  4. Ethere

    Ethere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    Google Voice is definitely the way to go. I'm using that and love it. Visual voice mail all integrated with the rest of your Google services.
     
  5. Manuelitoohno

    Manuelitoohno Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    any google service is the way to go with android.
     
  6. Mide

    Mide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    3
    +1 for Google Voice. Just switched over last week...terrific feature.
     
  7. rubiconjp

    rubiconjp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yeah had same issue when switched from iPhone to cappy. 15 min with at&t solved it.
     
  8. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
  9. bdubbs

    bdubbs Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need a new mailbox. The Iphone had the visual voicemail account and this would be a basic voicemail account. AT&T will take care of quickly.

    I used google voicemail for a little bit but moved back to the regular one.
     
  10. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    Excuse the ignorance..but how do you switch to google voice?
     
  11. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356

Share This Page

Loading...