1. HUGE Androidforums.com UPDATE! Learn what's new (and download the new app!)
    Dismiss Notice

Shhhhh Hotspot works even if you don't get the plan (Browse All)


Last Updated:

  1. dahamn

    dahamn Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sprint has not blocked the hotspot feature on the evo, it works without buying the plan, i heard we can probably get it for another month or so.
     

    Advertisement
  2. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    are u using it on 4g...sprint will let u use it for 4g only for a month
     
    dahamn likes this.
  3. tjwoo

    tjwoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    50
    Adding a "shhhhh" to repost thread discussed numerous times totally makes it secretive :D
     
  4. rdegk15

    rdegk15 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    15
    Im sure it works and ur next bill will be 30 bucks higher ha
     
  5. dahamn

    dahamn Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I Know, cool huh, I looked for other threads about it and couldn't find any and yes I'm using the 4G
     
  6. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    its free for a month on 4g ONLY
     
    dahamn likes this.
  7. rdegk15

    rdegk15 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    15

    Very cool. might as well try it out and see if you like it.
     
  8. dahamn

    dahamn Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dang I thought I found a secret to help everyone out, oh well everyone enjoy, I love just looking at mine.:D
     
  9. rdegk15

    rdegk15 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    15
    How bad does this kill the battery life?
     
  10. Tre Lawrence

    Tre Lawrence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    259

    Good question... will probably have to keep that bad boy plugged in during.
     
  11. Dvd

    Dvd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I just enabled this, and I only have 3g. It works, but I did not add the feature to my account. Does anyone know for a fact why it works without me calling sprint, and if I will be billed?
     
  12. theEcrane

    theEcrane Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sigh I can't get mine to work and I have the sprint hotspot plan. I tried resetting my phone and still won't go on my evo. :mad::mad::mad:
     
  13. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    3,509
    i would just ask sprint directly. most of us who wil post here can only speculate. getting in writing from sprint will cover yourself in the end.. id just hit them up in chat. i pay for the service and it has done a great job in 4G. i had a mac, my ltop (PC) and was streaming hulu to the MAC and i was watching a flick on abc...all on 4g...
     
  14. fitforlife

    fitforlife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    I clicked my Sprint Hotspot on and all my computers in my house connected. But they all cannot connect to the internet. Windows says it may be a problem with your Domain Name Server (DNS) configuration. Not sure what this means. Anyone know how I can resolve my internet connection.

    If I get this to work and the speeds are OK I might consider paying the $30 and dumping my cable service.
     
    eel296 likes this.
  15. theEcrane

    theEcrane Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is what happened to me. I keep getting the error 67 code. My phone is fairly new I guess I'll call sprint cs and see if they can help me.
     
  16. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,965
    Likes Received:
    3,256
    This means that your phone is broadcasting as an access point, and the DHCP server on the phone is correctly assigning IP addresses to your computers. But Sprint is the gateway, and it's basically saying: na-uh, you haven't paid for this service, so I'm not going to allow you to distribute internetz.
     
    ocnbrze and marctronixx like this.
  17. R1_Rydah

    R1_Rydah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have been using the hotspot since launch day... and have not been charged yet... I don't need the hotspot because I have wireless tether installed... Im only using the hotspot to see if sprint will ever catch on... consider me everyones 4G hotspot crash test dummy
     
  18. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    3,509
    if you dont need the hot spot why use it? just seeing how long until you are "caught" by daddy? :D

    #justasking
     
  19. R1_Rydah

    R1_Rydah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yup, only using it to get caught... It's my lil $30 experiment... Because I personally believe sprint left it enabled by mistake, and later fixed it with software updates... but I purposely avoided those updates...
     
  20. IFMISM

    IFMISM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    I still have mine, but I hadn't upgraded to 2.2 yet. I had it on my last Eco and the hotspot was blocked, but on 2.1 they don't have a way to block it
     
  21. RichboyJhae

    RichboyJhae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    262
    Wtf lol? It never worked for me :(.
     
  22. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4,087
    Likes Received:
    2,667
    It's blocked on mine.
     
  23. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    11
    i'm in a 3G area and turned on the hotspot and it works. I do have an employee plan though. Did anyone using 3G, that enabled the hotspot get charged for the month??

    just curious :) i'll probably get sprint on chat after work.

    have a great monday! :)
     
  24. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Grrrrr.... stop gravedigging old threads.
     
    ScorpDX likes this.
  25. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,689
    Likes Received:
    3,315
    why does it matter if it is new or old???

    if it is on topic to the poster.. then it is all good.
     
    iHeathen, RickMG, sjjones and 2 others like this.

Share This Page

Loading...