Sholed mod to bugless? help?


Last Updated:

  1. kimber

    kimber New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have read a lot as not to ask dumb question,or start redundant thread... Have sholes mod. having troublr getting to bugless beauty. I know enough to get myself in trouble. had boot loop when I tried last. Did restore and fixed isue but still on sholes mod. Also how to get sholes mod icon off phone. need step by step on all. watched youtube vids already. Thanks in advance for your help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    SholesMod is 2.0.1 based, and Bugless Beast is 2.1 based, so you'll have to wipe your data and reinstall all your apps. This can be mitigated by using Titanium Backup, though if you don't have the Donate version, it can still be quite a chore.

    But it goes like this:

    1. Download Bugless Beast nandroid
    2. Put nandroid onto your sdcard/nandroid folder
    3. Boot into SPRecovery (hold x down when you power up phone)
    4. Select backup/restore, advanced restore
    5. Select the bugless beast nandroid folder
    6. Restore it
     
  3. kimber

    kimber New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please help. Just bumping to top.
     
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    what part of Fab's instructions didnt work for?
     
  5. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just download rom manager from the market. Install clockwork recovery which is on the app and then download rom from the app and it will install it for you. Its easy but wipe and clear data
     
  6. kimber

    kimber New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got bugless through rom update, but lost 3g? Thanks for you help so far.
     
  7. doomedromance

    doomedromance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    82
    You can't use the the update.zip. You have to do a nandroid backup.
     
  8. kimber

    kimber New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    switched to cryo rom and all is well. Thanks for all your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...