shoot me


Last Updated:

  1. esn

    esn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    48
    I just tried the screen capture app "shoot me" and it works on a unrooted Fascinated the app says it only works on a rooted device. Give it a try if you want to take screen shots.
     

    Advertisement
    tjbugs1, gingergirl and mr flannery77 like this.
  2. mr flannery77

    mr flannery77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Seriously! I was planing on rooting my phone because of that app!
     
  3. esn

    esn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    48
    Working great on my Fascinate.
     
  4. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    Doesn't work on unrooted Captivates.
     
  5. mr flannery77

    mr flannery77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same here! Thanks for the heads up man!
     
  6. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Someone suggested that the EVO and the SF are the two phones Shoot Me works on without root
     
  7. ironhorse

    ironhorse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    34
    Worked perfectly on my fascinate unrooted.
     
  8. gingergirl

    gingergirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    15
    okay... so shootme is downloaded and works great...

    so NOW.... total newb question: how do get the shot from my phone to the forum??:eek:
     
  9. PJnc284

    PJnc284 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    Easiest way is to setup a photobucket account, download the photobucket app from the market and upload the images to photobucket. Then go to photobucket.com on a computer, find the image link and insert it here.
     
    gingergirl likes this.
  10. gingergirl

    gingergirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks, PJ.. I will check out photobucket!
     
  11. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Actually the easiest way is just to upload to picasa its integrated right into app itself. So take your screencapture. Find the pic in the Shootme folder in your gallery. Find the pic you want and hit menu>share>picasa and boom its online within seconds. Then go to picasa find the image. Right click and chose copy image location. Then come back here and post it use the insert image icon and paste. Viola. If Im sitting at my PC I can usually get a screen capture posted on these forums within 30-40seconds of taking it
     
  12. gingergirl

    gingergirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi Saps! Thanks for the Picasa tip! I will check that out too. I still haven't done more than snap my screen shot...busy day today!! had to give my phone obsession a rest to indulge in this thing called living... lol... another beautiful day on Cape Cod! MAN.. what a SUMMER!! day after day after day of fabulous weather!! Not even hurricane Earl caused too much mischief.. LOL
     
  13. Billy_617

    Billy_617 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    2
    uuhhmmm.. i love you ahah it works & this is HUGE to me.
    quick question? is it always running ? & will it drain the battery?
     
  14. PJnc284

    PJnc284 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    If you hid it, it'll continue running in the background. When you open the app, it'll give you an option to hide or quit. When you're done taking screen shots, just re-open it and choose quit.
     
  15. gingergirl

    gingergirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    15
    okay, this is embarrassing...:eek: .... but...I just looked for Picasa in market? Is it something that is done through the comp? :confused: there were a bunch of picasa apps in market.. but none rated 5 stars?? so... now I'm not sure. help, anyone?
     
  16. PJnc284

    PJnc284 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    Looks like it's automatically associated with your google account. Just select an image, hit Share and choose Picasa. Then go to http://picasaweb.google.com/home and log in with your google info
     
  17. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    ^^^This. When Im wanting to link pics from Picasa its easiest and fastest with computer since I have the right mouse click option to copy image location. Although everything is accessible thru the phone
    So yes you don't DL a Picasa app, you merely set up a free picasa account the first time you visit
     

Share This Page

Loading...