Shootme works on un-rooted phones after update


Last Updated:

  1. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    47
    We've got Shootme back!:) This was buried in the update thread and I thought it could use some extra exposure.
     

    Advertisement
    mak916, Mabster, makisupa79 and 11 others like this.
  2. BenChase7

    BenChase7 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    876
    If this is true... this is Great! Thanks!
     
  3. dr g

    dr g Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    187
    I have missed it so...
     
  4. Bikegeek

    Bikegeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    14
    It's twue. it's twue.
     
  5. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    47
    Yeah, I didn't believe it either until I tried it. So happy...
     
  6. Rob_A

    Rob_A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    216
    AWESOME, thanks for the heads up.

    I wonder how long until there's an update that breaks it again?
     
  7. MyFishWagon

    MyFishWagon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    73
    Woohoo ! thanks !
     
  8. I want my EVO

    I want my EVO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    25
    I can confirm that this works. I am un-rooted and installed the update this morning and have just downloaded and installed the ap and it works just fine.

    I do have one issue with it however. I can do without the sound when shaking the phone. Anyone know how to make this stop?

    Edit: Never mind, I found the answer i was looking for. For those new to the app and dont want the audio feedback there is a small white microphone looking icon in the upper right corner when you open the app. Click this and youll see a slash go through it and it message saying its been turned off. There will be a slight vibrate to let you know it worked but no more audio.

    thanks,
     
    smpcorp, JohnJSal and MegaManR like this.
  9. vicshalls

    vicshalls Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    25
    Now that is kewl. Thanks!
     
  10. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,965
    Likes Received:
    3,256
    It would be interesting to know if this was intentional or not. Would be nice if this became a feature anyone can enjoy (ability to take screenshots of your phone) and not just one for rooted users.
     
  11. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    I'm concerned. ShootMe worked out of the box on launch day, then the next OTA killed it. ShootMe requires some root privileges which means it can be used as a security exploit...there is a definite chance they might kill it again once they realize it
     
  12. Kelita

    Kelita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    55
    This makes my day!!! :D But....where is it storing the screen shots? I'm looking in my old Shoot Me folder and they are not there.

    Edit NVM, found them by going into my file explorer program. My gallery isn't updating for some reason.
     
  13. kencrudup

    kencrudup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    45
    Not really. All that's necessary to get this to work for the rest of us was/is read access to the framebuffer device for non-root users, which the 2nd update removed. The only way allowing this access permission to be an exploit is if you had a rogue app that could interpret the screen and send your screenshots off somewhere, but by the time you have that app installed you've got other problems :)
     
    JohnJSal likes this.
  14. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    47
    Try a program called SDMount. It rescans the SD card.
     
    Kelita likes this.
  15. Kelita

    Kelita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    55
    Many thanks!! ;)
     
  16. khoff

    khoff Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sweet. Thanks! Doing it the manual way on the computer was a major PIA!
     
  17. Rob_A

    Rob_A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    216
    I used one called SDrescan. Both work nicely though. :D
     
  18. icebergslim3000

    icebergslim3000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    24
    I just tried it and it works. The pics are stored in the all photos folder.
     
  19. dark

    dark Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    on unroot stock 2.2?
     
  20. Geek Goddess

    Geek Goddess Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    83
    Holy Sh%t, it's true! ShootMe works again. UNROOTED stock phone. Froyo 2.2 after latest update from yesterday ....

    Just downloaded it again from Market and installed. Shook the phone, and it took a screen cap. NICE!
     
  21. 3VO

    3VO Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck for me.

    Installed from Market. Opened. Chose accept agreement. Get error saying "Failed starting server...please check that you have ROOT access."

    EVO/Froyo/Unrooted.

    Any ideas?
     
  22. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965
    Stupid question but did install yesterdays update? My Shoot Me works. Did not work before the latest update.
     
    3VO likes this.
  23. stanglifemike

    stanglifemike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    20
    Cool, I am rooted and have been using ShootMe since I first got my Evo and rooted it. It is the best screen capture app available in my opinion. That is awesome news for all you unrooted folks, congrats!!
     
  24. dr g

    dr g Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    187
    Not stupid because the answer is ...
     
  25. 3VO

    3VO Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup...not stupid, because the answer is no. I jumped the gun on re-installing this before I read about the update.

    Installed latest update, and you are correct...works great!

    Although...the "movie capture" mode...not so much.

    Thanks for the heads up!
     

Share This Page

Loading...