Should wifi work on deactivated Eris??General


Last Updated:

  1. jkmasi

    jkmasi Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    I recently activated my old Blackberry Curve because of my frustration with certain features on my Eris. I thought that I would still be able to browse the internet on my Eris using wifi only... but it's not really working. The reason I say "not really" is because I can do a Google search and look at Google News, etc, but I can't really go anywhere else. If I click on a link, or select one of my bookmarks, it just sits there... and eventually times out.

    Does anyone understand why this won't work? When my Eris was activated, I could use wifi in areas where I had no cell coverage.

    I may reactivate my Eris soon.... I do miss the fun of it. Also the call quality is somewhat better than my Curve - although the Curve gets better reception in marginal signal areas. Love my Curve for push email and the real keyboard.

    When it's time for an upgrade, I am going to have a hard time deciding whether to go with the latest Blackberry or Android phone. If they come out with a top of the line android phone with a good physical keyboard (not like the Droid's) I will be very tempted.
     

    Advertisement
  2. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    You should be able to. When your Eris was activated, could you use the same network and get to all these pages? It could be your router, so try another wireless network, like at work or something.
     
  3. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    +1

    The Eris is a bit quirky when it comes to certain WiFi connections. What types of settings are you running on the your router?

    Security
    Encryption
    Address Filters
    DHCP lease times
    etc...

    I have noticed that even though the Eris supports WPA/2 with some routers, it has compatibility issues with others.

    Is your Router a Netgear with 802.11n by any chance?
     
  4. jkmasi

    jkmasi Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    Hmmm... it's my wireless at home and I guess whenever I thought I was using it, I also had my Mobile Network turned on. The router is one sent by Verizon with my DSL.... I am not there right now to check, but I know it's not a Netgear. I certainly use the wifi on my netbook and other laptop. But maybe I was never actually using it on my Eris. I have used only wifi before, but at my other house (where VZW doesn't have any DAMN service. I can see a Sprint tower from my deck.... talk about frustrating!)
     
  5. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Makes sense...
    Well let us know what you find out once you can log into it.

    Good Luck!
     
  6. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    You may want to disable the data setting (aka mobile widget) so the phone doesn't attempt to hit the data network even if its deactivated. When in doubt restart your phone, and pull the power plug on your router to do a general reset.
     
  7. pjwren13

    pjwren13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    It should work just like pda with out the phone. I know it works on my ozone, so the eris should be no different.
     

Share This Page

Loading...